SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

Michael Kemp Bookseller
www.michaelkemp.co.uk


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

PEAKE, Mervyn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PEAKE, Mervyn A Book of Nonsense.
Peter Owen, 1972. 
1st Edition. Fine in dust wrapper. Review copy with publisher’s review slip inserted. PiP A17a 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PEAKE, Mervyn A Book of Nonsense.
Peter Owen, 1972. 
1st Edition. Fine in dust wrapper. PiP A17a 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 PEAKE, Mervyn A Book of Nonsense.
Peter Owen, 1972. 
1st Edition. Inscription. Very Good in marked dust wrapper. PiP A17a 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PEAKE, Mervyn A COLLECTION.
1922 - 2011. 
A once in a lifetime opportunity to acquire what is thought to be the most extensive collection of Mervyn Peake items in the world. This collection has been formed over a period of more than 30 years and consists of over 500 individual items. Of course, all the published books are represented in 1st Edition, but in addition there are a large number of variant issues, some previously unrecorded and some so far known only by a single example. There are subsequent edition, re-issues, foreign editions, paperbacks, proof copies, etc. This is the collection of a fanatical completist which means that multiple copies of some titles are present with small variances. At some stage even a completist had to stop however; copies of Swiss Family Robinson appear with a wide variety of coloured headbands so I stopped at half a dozen copies. But even some previously unknown variants are present: The Grey Walls Press edition of his Drawings is represented by 3 different issues; the Davis Poynter Edition of Drawings by 2 issues. In addition there are typescripts of three of his plays; The Cave, The Wit to Woo, and Those Wicked Doctors [the only known copy], all apparently agent’s copies. There are inscribed copies of Shapes and Sounds [Walter de la Mare’s copy], The Glassblowers, Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass, Mr Pye [with a lovely pen and ink illustration of a be-winged Mr Pye looking out to sea], Figures of Speech [with an additional illustration inserted which was not used in the published version], and the only signed copy of the Keepsake Press Poems I have seen, with the added bonus that it was Maurice Collis’s copy [he wrote the introduction], with a charming letter from Collis to his son recounting a meeting with Maeve. A copy of Bleak House [published posthumously], with an original illustration of Mr Turveydrop [actually two illustrations back to back], a variant of that used in the published version. A scrap-book with proof pulls for his illustrations for Grimm’s Household Tales [including three unused illustrations]. The very rare menu for a PEN dinner known in this single example; the rare wartime propaganda postcard, known in only two examples; a rare etching issued as a card known only in this single example; a large sheet of three illustrations printed by Cowell’s of Ipswich as a trial of their ‘Plasticowell’ process, known only in this example. A very large number of periodicals including his earliest published piece, printed when only 11 years old; rare issues of Pinpoints, Ballet, Eve’s Journal, as well as the more obvious Lilliput, London Mercury, etc. Exhibition catalogues from the 1930s to the present day; a large run of Christmas cards designed by Peake and signed by his wife Maeve; theatre programmes designed by Peake, a mint copy of the only bookplate designed by him; other ephemera. There are mock-ups and proofs for the Libanus Press editions of Alice and The Ancient Mariner and trials for the binding of the facsimile reprint of Captain Slaughterboard. There is not a detailed catalogue or listing available, prospective purchasers are invited to view the collection by prior appointment. 
Price: 100000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PEAKE, Mervyn A Reverie of Bone and Other Poems. Drawings by the Author.
Bertram Rota, 1967. 
1st Edition. Limited to 320 copies. Almost Fine in wrappers as issued. PiP A15a 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PEAKE, Mervyn illustrates A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy, by Laurence Sterne.
Pan Books, 1946. 
1st Pan Edition. Paperback edition, Very Good. The earliest Pan paperbacks used Mervyn Peake’s design on the title page, and in slightly larger form, on the front cover. By 1947 it had become unrecognisable as a Peake design. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 [PEAKE, Mervyn] A World Away; a Memoir of Mervyn Peake, by Maeve Gilmore.
Mandarin, 1992. 
Paperback Edition with a preface by Michael Moorcock dated 1983. The previous paperback edition omitted the drawings, they are re-instated here. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PEAKE, Mervyn illustrates Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass, by Lewis Carroll.
Stockholm: Zephyr Books (The Continental Book Co.), 1946. 
1st Edition. Wrappers. Very Good in chipped, faded and browned dust wrapper. PiP B8a 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 PEAKE, Mervyn illustrates Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass, by Lewis Carroll.
Allan Wingate, 1954. 
2nd (1st English) Edition. Dark blue boards, lettered in gilt. Practically Fine in dust wrapper. The 1st issue of this edition. PiP B8b 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 PEAKE, Mervyn illustrates Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass, by Lewis Carroll.
Allan Wingate, 1954. 
2nd (1st English) Edition. Dark blue boards, lettered in gilt. Very Good in slightly rubbed dust wrapper with a couple of small closed tears and a small chip. The 1st issue of this edition. PiP B8b 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 PEAKE, Mervyn illustrates Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass, by Lewis Carroll.
Stockholm: Zephyr Books (The Continental Book Co.), 1946. 
1st Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine in slightly chipped dust wrapper which is a little faded on the spine. PiP B8a 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 PEAKE, Mervyn illustrates Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass, by Lewis Carroll.
Stockholm: Zephyr Books (The Continental Book Co.), 1946. 
1st Edition. Wrappers. Inscription, otherwise Fine in dust wrapper faded on the spine. PiP B8a 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 PEAKE, Mervyn illustrates Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass, by Lewis Carroll.
Stockholm: Zephyr Books (The Continental Book Co.), 1946. 
1st Edition. Wrappers. Fine in very sligtly browned dust wrapper with a couple of internal archival repairs. PiP B8a 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 PEAKE, Mervyn illustrates All This and Bevin Too, by Quentin Crisp.
Nicholson & Watson, 1943. 
1st Edition. Wrappers as issued. Just a little wear at the head of the spine otherwise an excellent copy. PiP B4a 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 PEAKE, Mervyn illustrates Alphabet and Image: 1.
Spring, 1946. 
Comb binding split. Article “The Book Illustrations of Mervyn Peake” by Frances Sarzano accompanied by 25 illustrations from Grimms’ Household Tales, The Hunting of the Snark, Quest for Sita, Ride a Cock Horse [2 in colour], Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Alice [from the Swedish Edition, “This edition will not be published in England for at least two years”, in fact a further 8 years] and two full page illustrations “From a projected edition of Bleak House” [not published until 1983]. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 PEAKE, Mervyn illustrates Alphabet and Image: 1.
Spring, 1946. 
Comb binding. Article “The Book Illustrations of Mervyn Peake” by Frances Sarzano accompanied by 25 illustrations from Grimms’ Household Tales, The Hunting of the Snark, Quest for Sita, Ride a Cock Horse [2 in colour], Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Alice [from the Swedish Edition, “This edition will not be published in England for at least two years”, in fact a further 8 years] and two full page illustrations “From a projected edition of Bleak House” [not published until 1983]. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 PEAKE, Mervyn Autograph Letter, Signed.
Sark, April 11 1947. 
Addressed to Mrs Cook and referring to a sketch that he had previously sent to her and recommending ‘Letters From a Lost Uncle’ due “...perhaps next Christmas.” There are a couple of burn holes in the paper and Peake has added “<- please forgive this and its satellite: sparks have just jumped out of the fire!” Written on both sides and signed “With very best wishes to you all - Yours sincerely Mervyn Peake.” 
Price: 495.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 PEAKE, Mervyn illustrates Ballet. Vol. 2. No. 1.
June 1946. 
Frontispiece drawing. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 PEAKE, Mervyn illustrates Beer is Best, by John Watney.
Peter Owen, 1974. 
1st Edition. Very Good/Fine in very slightly rubbed dust wrapper. Reproduces two small illustrations by Mervyn Peake commissioned by the Brewers' Society. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 PEAKE, Mervyn Bison.
c. 1950. 
An unusual 2 sided drawing of a bison a little creased. On one side Peake has drawn the animal in ink, on the other he has blocked in the shape with reddish brown watercolour. The full effect can be seen by holding the outline side up to the light. 11 x 10 inches in a double sided frame. 
Price: 1750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


PEAKE, Mervyn on Ahabbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Angelfirebooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Author-author.net
PEAKE, Mervyn on Ayerego.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Bohemianbookworm.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Bookresq.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Booksagain.net
PEAKE, Mervyn on Booksinbulgaria.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Borisbooks.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Brownsbooks.ca
PEAKE, Mervyn on Central-bookexchange.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn on Deansbookstore.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Doreenstephensbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Doullbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Drbookman.net
PEAKE, Mervyn on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Genesbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Goddingsltd.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn on Maginabooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Magusbooksseattle.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Manorfarmbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Montrosehouse.com.au
PEAKE, Mervyn on Moodybooks.net
PEAKE, Mervyn on Mysteryandimagination.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Nomadestore.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Nooksofbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Odonoghuebooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Pistilbooks.net
PEAKE, Mervyn on Primrosehillbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Raindogbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Readinghabit.com.au
PEAKE, Mervyn on Remembrancebooks.com.au
PEAKE, Mervyn on Rileybooks.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn on Second-chance-books.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Thebestbooksforless.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Trentsbookshelf.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
PEAKE, Mervyn on Vintagebooks.com.au
PEAKE, Mervyn on Williamsbooks.ca
PEAKE, Mervyn on Woodensoldierbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kempbooksellers.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie