|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
GOSTLING, William A Walk in and About the City of Canterbury, with Many Observations not to be found in any description hitherto published. A New Edition with Considerable Additions, and embellished with numerous engravings. Canterbury: William Blackley, 1825. 8vo. pp. xxiv, 366, [16, index], [1, advert leaf]; maps and illustrations (some folding). Original cloth backed boards, paper title label. Head of spine and corners a little worn but generally a nice copy of the last and most substantial edition of this classic book. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
GOWER, Lord Ronald Three Hundred French Portraits Representing Personages of the Courts of Francis I., Henry II., and Francis II., by Clouet. Auto-lithographed from the originals at Castle Howard, Yorkshire. Printed by Maclure and Macdonald for Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Dearle, 1875. 2 volumes. Small folio. pp. [7], 149 plates: [4], 152 plates. Bound in strong library buckram. Ex-library with ink stamps to the verso of the title pages and small circular blind stamps to the top right of each of the 301 plates. Jean and François Clouet, father and son, were Renaissance artists active in the 16th Century and were both French court painters. This collection of drawings is thought to have been put together by Catherine de Medici [Queen of France] and was purchased by the Earl of Carlisle in Flanders towards the end of the 18th Century. They were acquired from Castle Howard by the Duc d'Aumale in the late nineteenth century [subsequent to the publication of this book] and can now be found at Chantilly were they could be seen in a major exhibition during 2011. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
GRAZEBROOK, H. Sydney The Heraldry of Worcestershire; being a roll of arms borne by the several noble, knightly and gentle families, who have had property or residence in that County, from the earliest period to the present time; with genealogical notes. Collected from Heralds’ Visitations, ancient manuscripts, heraldic dictionaries, church monuments, personal seals, and other trusworthy sources. John Russell Smith. 1873. 2 volumes in one. Large thick 8vo. pp.lvi, 748, 28 and [4] publisher’s catalogue. Original cloth, gilt, rather soiled, inner joints a little tender with the half title loose. Library stamps on the verso of the engraved title and final page. Worcester Library copy. WL Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
GRIFFITHS, George Going to Markets and Grammar Schools, being a series of autobiographical records and sketches of forty years spent in the Midland Counties, from 1830 to 1870. William Freeman, 1870. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp. xxxvi, [2], 401, [1, blank]; [2], 403 - 861, [3]; illustrations. Original cloth, Very Good. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
GRIMSTON, William H. Album of Drawings. Many from the 8th Xhosa [Kaffir] War 1850 - 1853. 1849 - 1855. An album of original pencil and pen and ink drawings plus 4 early albumen photographs. Grimston was an Ensin in the 13th Light Infantry "Queens" and served in Afric and in Ireland during which time most of these drawings were executed. There are 26 'Cape Sketches' including 4 portraits of natives and many of Fort Cox and Fort White showing the disposition of tents and troops. Both these forts were besieged by the Xhosa at various times during this episode of the Cap-e wars. A further 20 drawings show seascapes and a number of Irish scenes and views from Irish barracks. There are in addition 4 early photographs dated from the early 1850s. A portrait of Captain Squires and Lieutenant Haldane of "Queens"; a portrait of Captain Rocke of "Queens" in uniform; a portrait of Captain Rocke with a top hat; a large irish view. Price:
3250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
GROVES, James and BULLOCK-WEBSTER, George Russell The British Charophyta. Ray Society, 1920 - 24. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp. xiv, 141; 20 plates, one in colour: xi, 129; plates 21 - 45, one in colour. Original cloth, Very Good. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
GUEST, John [Relics and Records of Men and Manufacturers at or in the Neighbourhood of Rotherham, in the County of York. A Paper Read on the 28th March, 1865, Before the Members of the Rotherham Literary & Scientific Society.] Illustrations only, with ALs to William Sheardown. Unpublished, 1865. 4to. A collection of 44 mounted photographs and prints to accompany his paper. Although many are photographic copies of portraits, maps and other illustrations there are also included half a dozen original photographic views. Pasted in is a letter from Guest dated 1868, enclosing the collection, addressed to William Sheardown, local author and editor. It appears from the letter that Sheardown had the collection mounted and his signature appears on the end paper. Presumably a unique collection. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
GURNEY, Robert Larvae of Decapod Crustacea. Ray Society, 1942. 8vo. pp. vi, [2], 306, 7; illustrations. Original printed wrappers, spotted. Ex-Worcester public library, no lables but date stamp on last page and ink accession number on first page. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
HABERLY, Loyd Daneway, a Fairy Play For Emery Walker, F.S.A. Written and Illustrated by Loyd Haberly. Long Crendon, Buckinghamshire: Seven Acres Press, 1929. 1st and only edition. Title page printed in red, green and gold, top edge gilt. Full morocco, blind stamped with arts and crafts style decoration and with the letters E.C.T. and N.C.T. respectively in gilt on the front and rear covers. The inner top margin of the binding has the inscription blocked in gilt "FOR NORAH AND JOE/ WITH HAB'S LOVE I GO." Obviously a personalised binding. Emery Walker, a co-founder with Cobden Sanderson, of the Doves Press was a great influence on Haberly who first learnt his skills at the Central School of Arts and Crafts whilst in England on a Rhodes Scholarship to study law at Oxford. Haberly later briefly headed the Gregynog Press, although his tenure there was not a success. This is one of the scarcest titles from The Seven Acres Press's output of 21 titles, published in an edition of only 60 copies, this one numbered 26, additionally signed and dated by the author/illustrator/printer/binder. The covers just a little spotted otherwise a Fine copy. Price:
725.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
HADLEY, George A New History of the Town and County of the Town of Kingston-Upon-Hull; with a cursory review of, and observations on the ancient legend, from its original foundation... Hull: T. Briggs, 1788. 4to. pp. [2], 887, 11]; 7 plans and illustrations, some folding. Nineteenth century half morocco, joints a little worn. One plate is loose, one repaired and a third laid down, but a Very Good copy of a scarce title. Pencil annotations in Foot Walker’s hand. The rarest history of the town. Of the 10 copies which we have previously handled this is only the third to have been complete. Price:
395.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
HALFPENNY, Joseph Gothic Ornaments in the Cathedral Church of York. York: Printed by Geo Peackock [for Joseph Halfpenny], 1795. Small Folio. pp. Engraved title, [1], [1]; 105 engraved plates (two coloured); [42, description of the plates, printed on one side only], [3, list of subscribers]. Last 4 pages of text a little spotted. Ex-library with no ink stamps but a blind stamp to the top corner of all the pages (in most cases not too heavy). Modern half crushed morocco with library shelf mark on the spine. Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
HALL, William The Poll for Two Knights of the Shire to Represent the Western Division of the County of Kent in the Ninth Parliament of the Reign of Queen Victoria, Taken on Thursday, the Twentieth of July, 1865, Including the Whole of the Registered Electors; with an index to the names of the parishes, and an index to the names and registered numbers of the electors, compiled from various sources, and corrected by the official returns to the crown office. Haverson and Harding, 1865. 8vo. pp. [10, 278, [1]. Original blind stamped green cloth, stained and marked, otherwise Very Good. Topography Price:
195.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
HANSON, T.W. The Story of Old Halifax. Halifax: F. King & Sons Ltd., 1920. 8vo. pp. 286; illustrations. Original cloth, covers discoloured as usual. This is a presentation copy inscribed by the author on the title page “To my friend Mrs Dennis, T.W. Hanson.” Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
HARFORD, John Battersby The Bristol Poll Book: Being a List of the Householders, Freeholders, and Freemen, Who Voted at the Parliamentary Election Friday, July 9, 1852; before John Battersby Harford, Esq., Sheriff. Candidates: Hon. Francis Henry Fitzhardinge Berkeley, William Henry Gore Langton, Forster Alleyne M’Geachey. Bristol: Henry & Alfred Hill, 1853. 8vo. pp. 160. Original pebble grained cloth, paper title label on front cover. Very Good. Topography Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
HARLAND, J. Editor Historical Account of the Cistercian Abbey of Salley in Craven, Yorkshire, Its Foundation and Benefactors, Abbots, Possessions, Compotus, and Dissolution; and Its Existing Remains. J. Russell Smith; Clitheroe: Wm. Whewell, 1853. 8vo. pp. 107; lithographic frontispiece, title page and 10 plates, folding plan. Original cloth, Fine. Yorkshire::North Yorkshire Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
HARLAND, John Genealogy of the Pilkingtons of Lancashire, (Pilkington, Rivington, Durham, Sharples, Preston, St. Helens, and Sutton.) Edited by William E.A. Axon. Printed for Private Circulation, 1875. Square 8vo. pp. lxv, 63, [1]; frontispiece. Full blind stamped crushed morocco, rubbed on the edges. Very Good. A letter from the editor is tipped inside the rear cover. Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
HARLEIAN SOCIETY Knights of Edward I. Notices Collected by Rev. C. Moor. Volume 1 - 5. [complete] Harleian Society, 1929 - 1932. 5 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. xi, [1], 322; x, [2], 298; ix, [1], 293; vii, [1], 325; x, [2], 334. Ex-library set with labels and stamps but Very Good in original cloth. Vols. 80 - 84. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|