SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

Michael Kemp Bookseller
www.michaelkemp.co.uk


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 GORE, Charles Spiritual Efficiency. The primary charge delivered at his Visitation to the Clergy and Churchwardens of His Diocese by Charles Gore, Bishop of Worcester October, 1904.
John Murray, 1904. 
8vo. pp. 93, [2]. Original printed wrappers, Very Good. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 GORE, J. The Liverpool Directory, for the Year 1766: Containing an Alphabetical List of the Merchants, Tradesmen, and Principal Inhabitants of the Town of Liverpool; With Their Respective Addresses.
Liverpool: J. Gore, 1766 [but 1875]. 
Small 8vo. pp. 28, [1]. Original plain wrappers a little soiled. A reprint done in 1875 of the first Liverpool Directory of 1766. Topography 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 GOSTLING, William A Walk in and About the City of Canterbury, with Many Observations not to be found in any description hitherto published. A New Edition with Considerable Additions, and embellished with numerous engravings.
Canterbury: William Blackley, 1825. 
8vo. pp. xxiv, 366, [16, index], [1, advert leaf]; maps and illustrations (some folding). Original cloth backed boards, paper title label. Head of spine and corners a little worn but generally a nice copy of the last and most substantial edition of this classic book. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 GOULBURN, Edward Meyrick and SYMONS, Henry The Ancient Sculptures in the Roof of Norwich Cathedral, Which Exhibit the Course of Scripture History... With a History of the See of Norwich From Its Foundation to the Dissolution of the Monasteries.
Norwich: Henry W. Stacy, 1876. 
Folio. pp. xxxiii, 590, [1]; illustrations. Original morocco backed decorated cloth, gilt, all edges gilt. A little rubbed but Very Good and a better than usual copy with no inner joint weakness common with a book of this weight. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 GOWER, Granville Leveson Notices of the Family of Uvedale of Titsey, Surrey, and Wickham, Hants.
Cox & Wyman, 1865. 
8vo. pp. 132; illustrations. Contemporary full calf, blind stamped, gilt dentelles, spine faded and rubbed otherwise Very Good. Reprinted from Surry Archaeological Collections. Inscribed on the end paper “The Right Revnd. The Lord Bishop of Winchester from the Author.” 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 GOWER, Lord Ronald Three Hundred French Portraits Representing Personages of the Courts of Francis I., Henry II., and Francis II., by Clouet. Auto-lithographed from the originals at Castle Howard, Yorkshire.
Printed by Maclure and Macdonald for Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Dearle, 1875. 
2 volumes. Small folio. pp. [7], 149 plates: [4], 152 plates. Bound in strong library buckram. Ex-library with ink stamps to the verso of the title pages and small circular blind stamps to the top right of each of the 301 plates. Jean and François Clouet, father and son, were Renaissance artists active in the 16th Century and were both French court painters. This collection of drawings is thought to have been put together by Catherine de Medici [Queen of France] and was purchased by the Earl of Carlisle in Flanders towards the end of the 18th Century. They were acquired from Castle Howard by the Duc d'Aumale in the late nineteenth century [subsequent to the publication of this book] and can now be found at Chantilly were they could be seen in a major exhibition during 2011. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 GRAINGE, William The Battles and Battlefields Fought in Yorkshire; From Earliest Times to the End of the Great Civil War.
York: James Hutton, 1854. 
8vo. xi, 204; map. Original cloth a little worn at the head of the spine and lacking the front end paper but a Very Good sound copy. Yorkshire 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 GRAINGE, William The Castles and Abbeys of Yorkshire: A Historical and Descriptive Account of the Most Celebrated Ruins in the County.
York: John Sampson, 1855. 
8vo. pp. vii, [1], 382, [1 publishers advert]; illustrations. Contemporary half morocco a little rubbed. Very Good. With an additional 28 full page illustrations bound in, mostly after Whittock from Allen’s History of the County of York. (1829). Yorkshire 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 GRANT, J. Augustus OLIVER, Daniel and BAKER, J.G. The Botany of the Speke and Grant Expedition, an ennumaration of the plants collected during the journey of the late Captain J.H. Speke and Captain (now Lieut.-Col.) J.A. Grant from Zanzibar to Egypt... Published as Volume XXIX of the Transactions of the Linnean Society of London.
Printed by Taylor and Francis, 1875. 
Large 4to. pp. 190; coloured folding map, 136 full page plates. Later half crushed morocco, gilt. Some light spotting internally but a handsome copy. 
Price: 750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 GRASSET, Eugene editor Plants and Their Application to Ornament. In Twelve Monthly Parts.
Chapman & Hall, [1896] 
Folio. Title page, one page introduction, 72 full page plates coloured using the pochoir [stencil] process. Ex library copy with ink stamp on the verso of title page and 3 cm blind stamps to each plate which are very discreet. Bound in buckram with leather title label. art nouveau design 
Price: 2100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 GRAVES, Rev. John The History of Cleveland, in the North Riding of the County of York; comprehending an historical and descriptive view of the ancient and present state of each parish within the Wapontake of Langbargh; the soil, produce, and natural curiosities; with the origin and genealogy of the principal families within the district.
Carlisle: F. Jollie and Sons, 1808. 
4to. pp. [8], 486, [26]; folding map hand coloured in outline, plates, folding pedigree. Later full calf. Fontispiece and engraved title foxed otherwise a Fine copy. Yorkshire::North Yorkshire 
Price: 395.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 GRAZEBROOK, Francis, Owen Francis and Ellen Lucy The Grazebrook Family at Netherton.
Worcester: Ebenezer Baylis & So., 1971. 
8vo. pp. 148; illustrations. Original cloth, Fine in glassine dust wrapper. Loosely inserted are a couple of manuscript pedigrees of the Grazebrooks and a typed letter, initialled, from Owen Grazebrook at Stourton Castle, near Stourbridge. DT 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 GRAZEBROOK, H. Sydney The Heraldry of Worcestershire; being a roll of arms borne by the several noble, knightly and gentle families, who have had property or residence in that County, from the earliest period to the present time; with genealogical notes. Collected from Heralds’ Visitations, ancient manuscripts, heraldic dictionaries, church monuments, personal seals, and other trusworthy sources.
John Russell Smith. 1873. 
2 volumes in one. Large thick 8vo. pp.lvi, 748, 28 and [4] publisher’s catalogue. Original cloth, gilt, rather soiled, inner joints a little tender with the half title loose. Library stamps on the verso of the engraved title and final page. Worcester Library copy. WL 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 GREAT AYTON. The Parish Register of Great Ayton (1600 - 1812). Transcribed, edited and indexed by Walter J. Kaye.
Leeds: Privately Printed for the Yorkshire Parish Register Society, 1931. 
8vo. pp. viii, 190. Original wrappers, Very Good. Yorkshire::North Yorkshire 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 GREEN, E. Tyrrell Towers and Spires, Their Design and Arrangement.
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1908. 
Large 8vo. pp. xv,294; illustrations. Fine in original decorated cloth. Topography 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 GREEN, E. Tyrrell Towers and Spires, Their Design and Arrangement.
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1908. 
Large 8vo. pp. xv, 294; illustrations. Short tear on the spine otherwise Very Good in original decorated cloth. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the half title page. Topography 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 GREEN, Henry Knutsford, Its Traditions and History: with Reminiscences, Anecdotes, and Notices of the Neighbourhood.
Smith Elder, 1859. 
8vo. pp. ii, 156, [1]. Original blind stamped red cloth a little worn at the head of the spine otherwise Very Good. Topography 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 GREEN, W.A. Pedigree of Ackworth of Bedfordshire, Etc. Together with some notes on the Genealogy.
Mitchell Hughes and Clarke, 1905. 
4to. pp. [1], 53. Original cloth, top edge gilt. Very Good. Loosely inserted is a very large folding pedigree of Ackworth, presumably intended to accompany the publication. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 GRIFFITH, George [of Kidderminster] Ribbesford and Other Poems.
Worcester: Printed for the Author by Parry & Co., 1859. 
8vo. pp. [6], 270. Original pebble grained blind stamped cloth with a later leather spine label. The British Library is the only location for this edition. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 GRIFFITH, George [of Kidderminster] The Two Houses: a Staffordshire Tragedy. (Founded on Facts)
Stourbridge: R. Broomhall, 1866. 
8vo. pp. viii, 72; 8 illustrations. Disbound, lacking outer wrappers. Based on the conflict between the Malvoisin and Handsacre families. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 GRIFFITH, George [of Kidderminster] Ribbesford; a Poem in Three Cantos, with numerous historical notes.
Simpkin Marshall, 1843. 
1st Edition. 12mo. pp. xi, 102; frontispiece. Original cloth, a little worn on the spine. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. The British Library is the only location listed worldwide of the 1st Edition. Presentation copy inscribed on the end paper “Presented by the Author to the Worcestershire Natural History Society. Bewdley Nov 25 1843.” WL 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 GRIFFITHS, George Going to Markets and Grammar Schools, being a series of autobiographical records and sketches of forty years spent in the Midland Counties, from 1830 to 1870.
William Freeman, 1870. 
2 volumes. 8vo. pp. xxxvi, [2], 401, [1, blank]; [2], 403 - 861, [3]; illustrations. Original cloth, Very Good. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 GRIMSTON, William H. Album of Drawings. Many from the 8th Xhosa [Kaffir] War 1850 - 1853.
1849 - 1855. 
An album of original pencil and pen and ink drawings plus 4 early albumen photographs. Grimston was an Ensin in the 13th Light Infantry "Queens" and served in Afric and in Ireland during which time most of these drawings were executed. There are 26 'Cape Sketches' including 4 portraits of natives and many of Fort Cox and Fort White showing the disposition of tents and troops. Both these forts were besieged by the Xhosa at various times during this episode of the Cap-e wars. A further 20 drawings show seascapes and a number of Irish scenes and views from Irish barracks. There are in addition 4 early photographs dated from the early 1850s. A portrait of Captain Squires and Lieutenant Haldane of "Queens"; a portrait of Captain Rocke of "Queens" in uniform; a portrait of Captain Rocke with a top hat; a large irish view. 
Price: 3250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 GROVES, James and BULLOCK-WEBSTER, George Russell The British Charophyta.
Ray Society, 1920 - 24. 
2 volumes. 8vo. pp. xiv, 141; 20 plates, one in colour: xi, 129; plates 21 - 45, one in colour. Original cloth, Very Good. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 GUEST, John [Relics and Records of Men and Manufacturers at or in the Neighbourhood of Rotherham, in the County of York. A Paper Read on the 28th March, 1865, Before the Members of the Rotherham Literary & Scientific Society.] Illustrations only, with ALs to William Sheardown.
Unpublished, 1865. 
4to. A collection of 44 mounted photographs and prints to accompany his paper. Although many are photographic copies of portraits, maps and other illustrations there are also included half a dozen original photographic views. Pasted in is a letter from Guest dated 1868, enclosing the collection, addressed to William Sheardown, local author and editor. It appears from the letter that Sheardown had the collection mounted and his signature appears on the end paper. Presumably a unique collection. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 GUEST, John Relics and Records of Men and Manufacturers at or in the Neighbourhood of Rotherham, in the County of York. A Paper Read on the 28th March, 1865, Before the Members of the Rotherham Literary & Scientific Society.
Rotherham: A. Gilling, 1866. 
Tall 8vo. pp. 103, [2]; illustration, folding table. Original printed wrappers bound in later cloth, Very Good. Yorkshire::West Yorkshire 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 GUEST, Lady Charlotte The Mabinogoin, From the Welsh of the Llyfr Coch O Hergest (The Red Book of Hergest) in the Library of Jesus College, Oxford.
Bernard Quaritch, 1877. 
Large 8vo. pp. xx, 504. Original quarter decorated morocco a little rubbed. Topography 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 GUIGARD, Joannis Nouvel Armorial du Bibliophile; Guide de L'Amateur des Livres Armores.
Paris: Emile Rondeau Libraire, 1890. 
2 volumes. 1st Edition. xv, 390, [1]; 494, [1]; illustrations. Contemporary French quarter morocco, Very Good. With a long presentation inscription from one french bookseller to another refering to a highly successful sale amounting to 165,000 francs to the Baron de Rothschild. 
Price: 240.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 GUMMER, Ald. George Reminiscences of Rotherham; a Retrospect of Over Sixty Years.
Rotherham: H. Garnett, 1927. 
8vo. pp. [4], 313; illustrations. Original printed wrappers, near Fine. Yorkshire::West Yorkshire 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 GURNEY, Norah K.M. A Handlist of Parish Register Transcripts in the Borthwick Institute of Historical Research.
York: Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, 1976. 
8vo. v, 115. Wrappers, a few pencil markings and underlinings. Yorkshire 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 GURNEY, Robert Larvae of Decapod Crustacea.
Ray Society, 1942. 
8vo. pp. vi, [2], 306, 7; illustrations. Original printed wrappers, spotted. Ex-Worcester public library, no lables but date stamp on last page and ink accession number on first page. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 GURNEY, Robert Bibliography of the Larvae of Decapod Crustacea.
Ray Society, 1939. 
8vo. pp. vi, [1], 123, 7. Very Good in original cloth. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 GUTCH, John Mathew The Present Mode of Election of Mayor, Sheriffs, and Common Council of Bristol Considered; Extracted from Felix Farley's Bristol Journal.
Bristol: J.M. Gutch, 1825. 
8vo. pp. 50. Unbound and sewn as issued. A little soiled and partially unopened. Very Good. Copac lists the BL copy only. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 GUTCH, Mrs. editor. Examples of Printed Folk-Lore Concerning the East Riding of Yorkshire.
Folk-Lore Society, 1912. 
8vo. pp. 235, xxvii. Bookplate. Fine, in black stamped decorated cloth boards. Yorkshire::East Yorkshire 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 GWILT, George Observations on the Church of St. Mary le Bow, Chiefly Relating to Its Original Structure.
Society of Antiquaries, 12th June 1828. 
Large folio. pp. 5; 6 plates, one folding double page. Disbound from Vetusta Monumenta published by the Society of Antiquaries. Small circular blind stamps on the plates. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 G[ASKELL], J.R.S. pseud. [SKEELS, Edward Ralph Seracold] A Portfolio of Royal Descents.
Phillimore, Printed for Private Circulation, 1902. 
Large folio. pp, vii, lxxxix [printed one side only]; 79 plates of arms. Original buckram a little soiled but a Very Good sound copy. 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 G[OTCH], J.A. Notes on the Family of Gotch of Kettering and Its Connections.
Kettering: Leader Press, [1923] 
8vo. pp. 31, 16; portrait, 3 large folding pedigrees. Wrappers bowned and a little chipped. Topography 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 HABERLY, Loyd Daneway, a Fairy Play For Emery Walker, F.S.A. Written and Illustrated by Loyd Haberly.
Long Crendon, Buckinghamshire: Seven Acres Press, 1929. 
1st and only edition. Title page printed in red, green and gold, top edge gilt. Full morocco, blind stamped with arts and crafts style decoration and with the letters E.C.T. and N.C.T. respectively in gilt on the front and rear covers. The inner top margin of the binding has the inscription blocked in gilt "FOR NORAH AND JOE/ WITH HAB'S LOVE I GO." Obviously a personalised binding. Emery Walker, a co-founder with Cobden Sanderson, of the Doves Press was a great influence on Haberly who first learnt his skills at the Central School of Arts and Crafts whilst in England on a Rhodes Scholarship to study law at Oxford. Haberly later briefly headed the Gregynog Press, although his tenure there was not a success. This is one of the scarcest titles from The Seven Acres Press's output of 21 titles, published in an edition of only 60 copies, this one numbered 26, additionally signed and dated by the author/illustrator/printer/binder. The covers just a little spotted otherwise a Fine copy. 
Price: 725.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 HACKWOOD, Frederick Wm Handsworth: Old and New. A History of Birmingham’s Staffordshire Suburb. Reprinted from the Handsworth Herald.
Handsworth: Published by the Author, 1908. 
Small 4to. pp. 84, [3, index]. Bevelled cloth, just a little worn on the spine ends otherwise Very Good. A Limited Issue and scarce. DT 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 HACKWOOD, Frederick Wm. Some Records of Smethwick.
Smethwick: Telephone Printing Co., 1896. 
Tall 8vo. pp. 126, [3, index]. Cloth backed marbled boards. Limited Issue of 80 copies. DT 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 HACKWOOD, Frederick Wm. Oldbury and Round About in the Worcestershire Corner of the Black Country.
Wolverhampton: Whitehead Bros., 1915. 
8vo. pp. [6], 318; illustrations. Some scattered light foxing otherwise a Very Good copy in the original blue cloth, gilt. DT 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 HADIDI, Dr Adnan [editor] Studies in the History and Archaeology of Jordan I.
Amman, Jordan: Department of Antiquities, 1982. 
4to. pp. 399; illustrations. Full greeen morocco, gilt, top edge gilt. Fine. One of a few copies in this presentation binding. middle east archaeology history jordan hashemite 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 HADLEY, George A New History of the Town and County of the Town of Kingston-Upon-Hull; with a cursory review of, and observations on the ancient legend, from its original foundation...
Hull: T. Briggs, 1788. 
4to. pp. [2], 887, 11]; 7 plans and illustrations, some folding. Nineteenth century half morocco, joints a little worn. One plate is loose, one repaired and a third laid down, but a Very Good copy of a scarce title. Pencil annotations in Foot Walker’s hand. The rarest history of the town. Of the 10 copies which we have previously handled this is only the third to have been complete. 
Price: 395.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 HALFPENNY, Joseph Gothic Ornaments in the Cathedral Church of York.
York: Printed by Geo Peackock [for Joseph Halfpenny], 1795. 
Small Folio. pp. Engraved title, [1], [1]; 105 engraved plates (two coloured); [42, description of the plates, printed on one side only], [3, list of subscribers]. Last 4 pages of text a little spotted. Ex-library with no ink stamps but a blind stamp to the top corner of all the pages (in most cases not too heavy). Modern half crushed morocco with library shelf mark on the spine. 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 HALIFAX Institutions and Charitable Agencies of Halifax.
Halifax Council of Social Welfare and Rotary Club of Halifax, 1929. 
8vo. pp. [6], 143. Original cloth a little rubbed. Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 HALIFAX CORPORATION WATER BILL Minutes of Proceedings and Minutes of Evidence.
House of Commons, 1888. 
Folio. Over 200 pages. Contemporary limp calf, covers worn. A bound volume of minutes of evidence, proceedings and speeches, relating to the Halifax Corporation Water Bill of 1888, mostly relating to disputes with Greetland and Sowerby District and the Rastrick Districts Waterworks Company over the amount paid per gallon supplied. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 HALL, H.R. Babylonian and Assyrian Sculpture in the British Museum.
Paris and Brussels: Les Editions G. Van Oest, 1928. 
1st Edition. Folio. pp. 55, [2]; 60 plates. original cloth. Ex-library with usual stamps including withdrawal stamps. archaeology ancient history assyria babylon 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 HALL, John George A History of South Cave and of Other Parishes in the East Riding of the County of York.
Hull: Edwin Ombler, 1892. 
Large Paper Copy. 4vo. pp. [8], 295; illus, map. Decorated cloth. Very Good. Only 200 copies of the Large Paper Edition were printed, this copy is number 51. Yorkshire::East Yorkshire 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 HALL, Rev. George The History of Chesterfield, and its Charities; with an Account of the Chapelries and Hamlets in the Parish: to which is added, An Historical Description of Chatsworth, Hardwick, and Bolsover, in the County of Derby.
Chesterfield: John Ford, 1823. 
8vo. pp. viii, 132; illustrations. Pencil annotations and underlining on a few pages. Original printed boards a little soiled. Base of paper spine missing and top of spine torn, but Very Good. Topography 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 HALL, T. Walter The Fairbanks of Sheffield 1688 to 1848.
Sheffield: J.W. Northend, 1932. 
Large 8vo. pp. [8], 163; illustrations. Wrappers, Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 HALL, T. Walter A Descriptive Catalogue of Ancient Charters and Instruments Relating to Lands Near Sheffield in the Counties of York, Derby, Nottingham and Lincoln, With Genealogies and Notes.
Sheffield: J.W. Northend, 1935. 
Large 8vo. pp. iv, 96; illustrations. Wrappers, Very Good. Yorkshire::West Yorkshire 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 HALL, T. Walter Yorkshire Charters From the Lindsay Collection. Translations & Notes.
Sheffield: J.W. Northend, 1928. 
8vo. pp. 25. Wrappers, a little chipped, Very Good. Printed for private circulation. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 HALL, William The Poll for Two Knights of the Shire to Represent the Western Division of the County of Kent in the Ninth Parliament of the Reign of Queen Victoria, Taken on Thursday, the Twentieth of July, 1865, Including the Whole of the Registered Electors; with an index to the names of the parishes, and an index to the names and registered numbers of the electors, compiled from various sources, and corrected by the official returns to the crown office.
Haverson and Harding, 1865. 
8vo. pp. [10, 278, [1]. Original blind stamped green cloth, stained and marked, otherwise Very Good. Topography 
Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 HALSNEAD Particulars, Plans, Views and Conditions of Sale of the Well-Known Freehold Property, The Halsnead Estate...To Be Offered for Sale...on Thursday the 27th June, 1929.
Osborn & Mercer, 1929. 
Folio. pp. 49; large coloured folding map of the estate. Wrappers a little rubbed, some pencil annotations, mostly prices realised, etc. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 HAMEL, E.B. Illustrations of Tamworth 1829.
Tamworth: Tamworth Arts Advisory Council, [1967] 
4to. pp. 12 full page illustrations with accompanying text. Fine in dust wrapper a little torn at the head and tail of the spine. DT 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 HAMERTON, Philip Gilbert Wenderholme, a Story of Lancashire and Yorkshire.
William Blackwood, 1869. 
3 volumes, 1st Edition. 8vo. pp. 317; 380; 370. Contemporary red half calf, marbled boards, raised bands, spines gilt, half titles present to all volumes. A Fine set. Yorkshire 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 HAMILTON, John A. Captain John Lister; a Tale of Axholme.
Ilkley: Scolar Press, 1978. 
Small 8vo. pp. [4], 338. Cloth backed boards, Fine. Facsimile reprint. Originally published in 1906. Topography 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 HAMILTON, John A. Captain John Lister; a Tale of Axholme.
Ilkley: Scolar Press, 1978. 
Small 8vo. pp. [4], 338. Cloth backed boards, Fine. Facsimile reprint. Originally published in 1906. Topography 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 HANHAM AND OLDLAND, GLOUCESTERSHIRE The Register of Hanham and Oldland, Gloucestershire. 1584 - 1681. transcribed by P. Carlyon-Britton, Edited by Edw. Alex. Fry.
Issued to Subscribers of the Parish Register Society, 1908. 
8vo. pp. [4], 98. Original wrappers, a little chipped, lacking spine, disbound from a larger volume. Ex-Worcester library with a few ink stamps. Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 HANSON, T.W. The Story of Old Halifax.
Halifax: F. King & Sons Ltd., 1920. 
8vo. pp. 286; illustrations. Original cloth, covers discoloured as usual. This is a presentation copy inscribed by the author on the title page “To my friend Mrs Dennis, T.W. Hanson.” 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 HANSON, T.W. The Story of Old Halifax.
Rigg, 1993. 
Hardback. 200 x 150 mm. 286 pages. Illustrated. Facsimile reprint of 1920 edition. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 HARDWICK, Charles History of the Borough of Preston and its Environs, in the County of Lancaster.
Preston: Worthington & Co., 1857. 
8vo. pp. xv. 687; illustrations, folding map. Decorative blind stamped pebble grained cloth boards. Gilt crest on spine and front. Gilt edges. Re-backed with original spine laid down and new end papers. Topography 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 HARFORD, John Battersby The Bristol Poll Book: Being a List of the Householders, Freeholders, and Freemen, Who Voted at the Parliamentary Election Friday, July 9, 1852; before John Battersby Harford, Esq., Sheriff. Candidates: Hon. Francis Henry Fitzhardinge Berkeley, William Henry Gore Langton, Forster Alleyne M’Geachey.
Bristol: Henry & Alfred Hill, 1853. 
8vo. pp. 160. Original pebble grained cloth, paper title label on front cover. Very Good. Topography 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 HARGRAVE, Francis A Complete Collection of State Trials and Proceedings for High Treason and Other crimes and Misdemeanours; the Fourth Edition; Commencing With the Reign of King Richard III and Ending With the Sixteenth Year of the Reign of King George III. With Two Alphabetical Tables to the Whole. To Which is Prefixed a New Preface. Complete in 11 Volumes.
Printed by T. Wright for C. Bathurst and Others, 1776. 
Folio. 11 volumes bound in 10. Ex library set with class mark in ink on the back of the title pages and the spine and blind stamps on the top corner of the first few pages of each volume. Recent pigskin backed cloth. A Very Good sound set. Please note that this is heavy set and extra shipping will be required, please use the ‘ask thebookseller a question’ link to enquire. 
Price: 1800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 HARLAND, J. Editor Historical Account of the Cistercian Abbey of Salley in Craven, Yorkshire, Its Foundation and Benefactors, Abbots, Possessions, Compotus, and Dissolution; and Its Existing Remains.
J. Russell Smith; Clitheroe: Wm. Whewell, 1853. 
8vo. pp. 107; lithographic frontispiece, title page and 10 plates, folding plan. Original cloth, Fine. Yorkshire::North Yorkshire 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 HARLAND, John Genealogy of the Pilkingtons of Lancashire, (Pilkington, Rivington, Durham, Sharples, Preston, St. Helens, and Sutton.) Edited by William E.A. Axon.
Printed for Private Circulation, 1875. 
Square 8vo. pp. lxv, 63, [1]; frontispiece. Full blind stamped crushed morocco, rubbed on the edges. Very Good. A letter from the editor is tipped inside the rear cover. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight 1686, Made by Sir Henry St. George. Transcribed and Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1991. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xvi, 274. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Volume 10. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Bigland Pedigree Index. An Index to the Pedigrees in the Genealogical Manuscripts of Sir Ralph Bigland. prepared for Publication by P. Ll. Gwynn-Jones and Susanna Tovey.
Harleian Society, 1990. 
Tall 8vo. pp. ix, 273. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Volume 9. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Derbyshire Begun in 1662 and Finished in 1664, Made by William Dugdale. Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1989. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xix, 173. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Volume 8. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Dugdale’s Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Visitation Papers. Transcribed by Georhe Temple. Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1987. 
Tall 8vo. pp. ix, [1], 171. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Volume 6. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Munimenta Heraldica MCCCCLXXXIV to MCMLXXXIV, Selected and Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1985. 
Tall 8vo. pp. ix, [2], 153; frontispiece. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Volume 4. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Nottinghamshire Begun in 1662 and Finished in 1664, Made by William Dugdale. Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1986. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xiv, 152. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Volume 5. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Suffolk 1561, Made by William Harvey. Transcribed and Edited by Joan Corder. Parts I and II. (complete)
Harleian Society, 1981 - 4. 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. ix, 205; vi, 207 - 469; plate, folding map. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Volumes 2 and 3. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Allegations for Marriage Licences Issued From the Faculty Office of the Archbishop of Canterbury at London, 1543 to 1869. Extracted by Col. Joseph Lemuel Chester and Edited by Geo. J. Armytage.
Harleian Society, 1886. 
Tall 8vo. pp. 313. Original cloth, Near Fine apart from a small snag at the head of the spine. Volume 24. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitations of Bedfordshire, Annus Domini 1566, 1582, and 1634. Made by William Harvey, Robert Cooke and George Owen...Edited by Frederic Augustus Blaydes.
Harleian Society, 1884. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xv, 234. Original cloth, Very Good. Vol. 19. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Reports of Heraldic Cases in the Court of Chivalry 1623 - 1732. Prepared from the Records of the Court by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1956. 
Tall 8vo. pp. viii, 155. Original cloth, Very Good. Vol. 107. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of the County of Worcester Made in the Year 1569, With Other Pedigrees Relating to That County from Richard Mundy’s Collection. Edited by W.P.W. Phillimore.
Harleian Society, 1888. 
Tall 8vo. pp. viii, 179, 18, [4]; illustrations. Original cloth, Very Good. Vol. 27. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of the County of Cumberland in the Year 1615. Taken by Richard St. George. Edited by John Fetherston.
The Harleian Society, 1872. 
Tall 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 38, [3]; plates. Original cloth a little torn at the head of the spine, Very Good. Vol. 7. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of the County of Warwick, Begun by Thomas May and Gregory King, 1682. Reviewed by Them and Finished by Henry Dethick, 1683... Edited by W. Harry Rylands.
The Harleian Society, 1911. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xi, 214. Original cloth, Very Good. Vol. 62. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Middlesex Pedigrees as Collected by Richard Mundy in Harleian MS no. 1551. Edited by Sir George Armytage.
The Harleian Society, 1914. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xi, 215. Original cloth, rubbed but Very Good. Vol. 65. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 HARLEIAN SOCIETY A Visit of the County of Kent, Begun Anno Dni. MDCLXIII, Finished Anno Dni. MDCLXVIII. edited by Sir George Armytage.
Harleian Society, 1906. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xi, 203. Original cloth a little chipped at the head of the spine otherwise Very Good. Vol. 54. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation for the County of Dorset, Taken in the Year 1623, by Henry St. George and Sampson Lennard. Edited by John Paul Rylands.
Harleian Society, 1885. 
Tall 8vo. pp. vi, [1], 115; plates. Original cloth, Very Good. Vol. 20. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of the County of Somerset in the Year 1623. Edited by Frederic Thomas Colby.
Harleian Society, 1876. 
Tall 8vo. pp.viii, 164. Original cloth, spine a little worn. Vol. 11. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 HARLEIAN SOCIETY A Visitation of the County of Surrey, Begun Anno Dni. MDCLXII, Finished Anno Dni. MDCLXVIII. Edited by Sir George J. Armytage.
Harleian Society, 1910. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xiv, 140. Original cloth, a little worn on the spine. Vol. 60. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitations of the County of Sussex, Made and Taken in the Years 1530 by Thomas Benolte, and 1633-4 by John Philipot and George Owen. Edited by W. Bruce Bannerman.
Harleian Society, 1905. 
Tall 8vo. pp. x, 251. Original cloth, a little worn on the spine. Vol. 53. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Allegations for Marriage Licences Issued by the Dean and Chapter of Westminster, 1558 to 1699; Also, For Those Issued by the Vicar General of the Archbishop of Canterbury, 1660 to 1679. Extracted by Col. Joseph Lemuel Chester, and Edited by Geo. J. Armytage.
Harleian Society, 1886. 
Tall 8vo. pp. [6], 359. Original cloth a little worn at the head of the spine. Vol. 23. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitations of Hertfordshire, Made by Robert Cooke, in 1572, and Sir Richard St. George, in 1634, With Hertfordshire Pedigrees From Harleian MSS. 6147 and 1546. Edited by Walter C. Metcalfe.
Harleian Society, 1886. 
Tall 8vo. pp. viii, 181. Original cloth with a little wear to the head of the spine. Vol. 22. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitations of the County of Surrey Made and Taken in the Years 1530, by Thomas Benolte; 1572, by Robert Cooke; and 1623 by Samuel Thompson and Augustin Vincent. Edited by W. Bruce Bannerman.
Harleian Society, 1899. 
Tall 8vo. pp. x, 269. Original cloth a little worn on the spipne. Vol. 43. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 HARLEIAN SOCIETY East Anglian Pedigrees Part [I] and II, by Arthur Campling.
Harleian Society, 1939 - 1945. 
2 Volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. vi, 270; [4], 88, [1]. Original cloth a little rubbed otherwise Very Good. Vols. 91 & 97. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Four Visitations of Berkshire Made and Taken by Thomas Benolte, 1532; William Harvey, 1566; Henry Chitting and John Philipott, 1623; and Elias Ashmole, 1665 - 66. Edited by W. Harry Rylands. Volume I and II. [complete]
Harleian Society, 1907 - 8. 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. xv, 350; xvi, 276. Original cloth, a little worn on the spines. Vols. 56 & 57. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitations of Hertfordshire, Made by Robert Cooke, in 1572, and Sir Richard St. George, in 1634, With Hertfordshire Pedigrees From Harleian MSS. 6147 and 1546. Edited by Walter C. Metcalfe.
Harleian Society, 1886. 
Tall 8vo. pp. viii, 181. Original cloth a little worn and shaken. Vol. 22. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Norfolk Anno Domini 1664 Made by Sir Edward Bysshe. Edited and Annotated by A.W. Hughes Clarke and Arthur Campling. Volumes I and II. [complete]
Harleian Society, 1933 - 4. 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. vii, 127; [4], 129 - 324; plates. Original cloth with a little wear on the spines. Vols. 85 & 86. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of the County of Cornwall, in the Year 1620. Edited by Lieut.-Colonel J.L. Vivian and Henry H. Drake.
Harleian Society, 1874. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xii, 343, [1]. Original cloth, faded and rubbed on the spine. Vol. 9. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Cambridge Made in Ao [1575], Continued and Enlarged With the Vissitation of the Same County, Made by Henry St. George in Ao. 1619, With Many Other Descents Added Therto. Edited by John. W. Clay.
Harleian Society, 1897. 
Tall 8vo. pp. viii, 153. Original cloth, worn on the spine. Vol. 41. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of the County of Leicester in the Year 1619. Taken by William Camden. Edited by John Fetherston.
Harleian Society, 1870. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xvi, 253. Original cloth, a little faded, Very Good. Vol. 2. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of the County of Devon in the Year 1620. Edited by Frederic Thomas Colby.
Harleian Society, 1872. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xii, 396. Original cloth, sopine faded, Very Good. Vol. 6. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Knights of Edward I. Notices Collected by Rev. C. Moor. Volume 1 - 5. [complete]
Harleian Society, 1929 - 1932. 
5 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. xi, [1], 322; x, [2], 298; ix, [1], 293; vii, [1], 325; x, [2], 334. Ex-library set with labels and stamps but Very Good in original cloth. Vols. 80 - 84. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 HARLEIAN SOCIETY A Genealogical Guide Part III. (Laird - Sapcote)
Harleian Society, 1950. 
Tall 8vo. pp. 297 - 448. Original cloth, Very Good. Vol. 102. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Hampshire Allegations for Marriage Licences Granted by the Bishop of Winchester 1689 - 1837. Volume I. [Bridegrooms, A - L]
Harleian Society, 1893. 
Tall 8vo. pp. viii, 553. Original cloth, front end paper lacking, shaken and a little worn. Vol. 35. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Allegations for Marriage Licences in the Archdeaconry of Sudbury, in the County of Suffollk, During the Years 1755 to 1781. Part II. Edited by W. Bruce Bannerman and G.G. Bruce Bannerman.
Harleian Society, 1919. 
Tall 8vo. pp. viii, 458. Original cloth, Very Good. Vol. 70. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kempbooksellers.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie