SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

Michael Kemp Bookseller
www.michaelkemp.co.uk


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 HARLEIAN SOCIETY An Index of Persons Named in Early Chancery Proceedings Richard II (1385) to Edward IV (1467), Preserved in the Public Record Office, London. Edited by Claude A. Walmisley.
Harleian Society, 1927. 
Tall 8vo. pp. vii, 117. Original cloth, Very Good. Volumes 79. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 HARLEIAN SOCIETY A Catalogue of English Medieval Rolls of Arms, by Anthony Richard Wagner.
Harleian Society, 1950. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xxxiii, 176, [1]; illustations. Original cloth, Fine. Issued jopintly with The Society of Antiquaries and Oxford University Press. Vol. 100. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Visitation of London, With Additional Pedigrees 1569 - 90, the Arms of the City Companies and a London Subsidy Roll, 1589. Edited from the Transcripts Prepared and Annotated by H. Stanford London and Sophia W. Rawlins.
Harleian Society, 1963. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xxvi, 194. Original cloth, just a little rubbed, Very Good. Vols. 109 & 110. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Dorset 1677, Made by Sir Edward Bysshe. Transcribed and Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1977. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xii, [1], 124. Original cloth, Fine. Vol. 117. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Register of the Temple Church, London. Baptisms 1629 - 1853; Marriages 1628 - 1760. Transcribed by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1979. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xi, 168. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Vol. 1. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Suffolk 1561, Made by William Harvey. Transcribed and Edited by Joan Corder. Parts I and II. (complete)
Harleian Society, 1981 - 4. 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. ix, 205; vi, 207 - 469; plate, folding map. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Vols. 2 & 3. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Monumenta Heraldica MCCCCLXXXIV to MCMLXXXIV. Selected and Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1985. 
Tall 8vo. pp. ix, [1], 153. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Vol. 4. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Nottinghamshire Begun in 1662 and Finished in 1664, Made by William Dugdale. Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1986. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xiv, 152. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Vol. 5. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Dugdale’s Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Visitation Papers. Transcribed by Georhe Temple. Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1987. 
Tall 8vo. pp. ix, [1], 171. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Vol. 6. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 HARLEIAN SOCIETY A Catalogue of Welsh Manuscripts in the College of Arms. A Report Prepared by Major Francis Jones. Presented to the Chapter of the College of Arms in 1957, With Index by Michael Maclagan.
Harleian Society, 1988. 
Tall 8vo. pp. viii, [1], 100; maps. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Vol. 7. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Bigland Pedigree Index. An Index to the Pedigrees in the Genealogical Manuscripts of Sir Ralph Bigland. prepared for Publication by P. Ll. Gwynn-Jones and Susanna Tovey.
Harleian Society, 1990. 
Tall 8vo. pp. ix, 273. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Vol. 9. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight 1686, Made by Sir Henry St. George. Transcribed and Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1991. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xvi, 274. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Vol. 10. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Somerset and the City of Bristol, 1672, Made by Sir Edward Bysshe. Transcribed and Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1992. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xv, 242. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Vol. 11. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of the County of Huntingdon 1684, Made by Sir Henry St. George. Transcribed and Edited by John Bedells, Corrected by The Hon. Janet Grant and Thomas Woodcock.
Harleian Society, 1993 and 2000. 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. xv, 137; viii, 176. Original cloth, Fine. This includes the original issue and the corrected edition. The Society obviously thought the errors and ommission sufficiently serious to issue a completely new and revised edition of this volume, superceding the previous issue. New Series Vol. 13. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Worcestershire 1634. Edited by A.T. Butler.
Harleian Society, 1938. 
Tall 8vo. pp. x, 124. Original cloth, Fine. Volume 90. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of the County of Rutland Begun by Fran. Burghill and Gregory King in Trinity Vacation 1681. Carried on and Finished by Tho. May in Hillary and Trinity Vacation 1682. By Virtue of Several Deputacons From Sir Henry St. George. Partly Edited by the Late W. Harry Rylands and completed by W. Bruce Bannerman.
The Harleian Society, 1922. 
Tall 8vo. pp. [2], 51 [printed on one side only]. Original cloth, Very Good. Volume 73. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Cheshire Visitation Pedigrees, 1663. Edited by Arthur Evans.
Harleian Society, 1941. 
Tall 8vo. pp. vi, 141, [6]. Original cloth, Fine. Volume 93. One of the scarce wartime volumes. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Reports of Heraldic Cases in the Court of Chivalry 1623 - 1732. Prepared from the Records of the Court by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1956. 
Tall 8vo. pp. viii, 155. Original cloth, Very Good. Volume 107. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 HARLEIAN SOCIETY London Visitation Pedigrees 1664. By J.B. Whitmore and A.W. Hughes Clark.
Harleian Society, 1940. 
Tall 8vo. pp. vi, 185. Near Fine in original cloth. Volume92. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Oxfordshire 1669 and 1675, Made by Sir Edward Bysshe. Transcribed and Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1993. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xv, 137. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Volume 12. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Wiltshire Visitation Pedigrees 1623, With Additional Pedigrees and Arms Collected by Thomas Lyte of Lyte’s Cary, Co. Somerset 1628. Edited and Annotated by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1954. 
Tall 8vo. pp. vii, 281. Original cloth, Very Good. Volumes 105 and 106. A double volume. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Norfolk, Made and Taken by William Hervey, Anno 1563, Enlarged with Another Visitation Made by Clarenceux Cooke, With Many Other Descents; and Also the Visitation Made by John Raven, Anno 1613. Edited by Walter Rye.
Harleian Society, 1891. 
Tall 8vo. pp. [6], 375, 16, [2]. Original cloth, Very Good. Volume 32. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Norfolk Anno Domini 1664 Made by Sir Edward Bysshe. Edited and Annotated by A.W. Hughes Clarke and Arthur Campling. Volumes I and II. [complete]
Harleian Society, 1933 - 4. 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. vii, 127; [4], 129 - 324; plates. Original cloth, Very Good. Volumes 85 and 86. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Allegations for Marriage Licences Issued by the Bishop of London 1520 to 1828. Extracted by Col. Joseph Lemuel Chester and Edited by Geo. J. Armytage.
Harleian Society, 1887. 
2 volumes. Large 8vo. pp. 400: 420. Original cloth, a little snagged at the head of the spines otherwise Very Good. Volumes 25 and 26. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Allegations for Marriage Licences Issued by the Vicar-General of the Archbishop of Canterbury. 1660 to 1694. Edited by Geo. J. Armytage.
Harleian Society, 1892 and 1890. 
4 volumes. Large 8vo. pp. viii, 315: 284: [4], 349: 343. Original cloth, practically Fine. Volumes 33, 34, 30 and 31; published out of chronological sequence. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Allegations for Marriage Licences Issued by the Dean and Chapter of Westminster. 1558 to 1699; Also, For Those Issued by the Vicar-General of the Archbishop of Canterbury. 1660 to 1679. Extracted by Col. Joseph Lemuel Chester and Edited by Geo. J. Armytage.
Harleian Society, 1886. 
Large 8vo. pp. [6], 359. Original cloth, slight chip to the head of the spine otherwise Very Good and mostly unopened. Volume 23. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Charters of Arms Named in Docquets and Patents Between the Years 1687 and 1898, Preserved in Various Manuscripts, Collected and Arranged Alphabetically by the Late Joseph Foster, edited by W. Harry Rylands.
Harleian Society, 1916 and 1917. 
2 volumes. Large 8vo. pp. iv, 209: xl, 210 - 411. Original cloth a little faded on the spines. Very Good. Volumes 67 and 68. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitations of Kent, Taken in the Years 1530 - by Thomas Benolte and 1574 [A - H] by Robert Cooke [Part 1] and Taken in the Years 1574 [I - Z] and 1592 by Robert Cook. Edited by W. Bruce Bannerman.
Harleian Society, 1923 and 1924. 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. x, 98: xii, 176. Original cloth, Very Good. Volumes 74 and 75. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of London Begun in 1687. Editors T.C. Wales and C.P. Hartley. Drawing on Earlier Work by J.L.O. Holden and G.D. Squibb. Part 1 and 2. (complete)
Harleian Society, 2004. 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. xlviii, 351; [6], 352 - 786; illustrations. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Volumes 16 and 17. These volumes in print at £120. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 HARLEIAN SOCIETY East Anglian Pedigrees Part II, by Arthur Campling.
Harleian Society, 1945. 
Tall 8vo. pp. [4], 88, [1]. Original cloth, Very Good. Volume 97. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 HARLEIAN SOCIETY An Index of Persons Named in Early Chancery Proceedings Richard II (1385) to Edward IV (1467), Preserved in the Public Record Office, London. Edited by Claude A. Walmisley. Parts I (A - J) and II (K - Z).
Harleian Society, 1927 and 1928. 
2 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. vii, 117: xxxix, 111. Original cloth, Very Good. Volumes 79 and 80. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 HARLEIAN SOCIETY Knights of Edward I. Notices Collected by Rev. C. Moor. Volume 1 - 5. [complete]
Harleian Society, 1929 - 1932. 
5 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. xi, [1], 322; x, [2], 298; ix, [1], 293; vii, [1], 325; x, [2], 334. Original cloth, Very Good. Volumes 80 - 84. 
Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Somerset and the City of Bristol, 1672, Made by Sir Edward Bysshe. Transcribed and Edited by G.D. Squibb.
Harleian Society, 1992. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xv, 242. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Volume 11. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of the County of Huntingdon 1684, Made by Sir Henry St. George. Transcribed and Edited by John Bedells, Corrected by The Hon. Janet Grant and Thomas Woodcock.
Harleian Society, 2000. 
Tall 8vo. pp. viii, 176. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Volume 13. This volume was originally published in 1993 but was found to be inaccurate so was re-issued in 2000. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 HARLEIAN SOCIETY The Visitation of Herefordshire, 1634. Transcribed and edited by Michael Powell Siddons.
Harleian Society, 2002. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xviii, 254. Original cloth, Fine. New Series Volume 15. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 HARLEIAN SOCIETY - REGISTER SECTION The Register of St. Margaret’s, Westminster, London. Part I. 1660 - 1675, Transcribed by Herbert F. Westlake, Edited by Lawrence E. Tanner. Part II. Baptisms Jan. 1675/6 - June 1681; Marriages Jan. 1675/6 - Jan. 1681/2; Burials April 1664 - Feb. 1665/6. Transcribed by Winefride Ward. Part III. Burials (March 1666 - March 1673), Christenings (June 1681 - March 1688), Weddings (February 1681 - September 1699), Transcribed by Winefride Ward.
Harleian Society, 1935, 1958 and 1977. 
3 volumes. Tall 8vo. pp. viii, 262: [4], 126: [6], 204. Original cloth, Fine. The second volume is inscribed “To Alex, with love from the transcriber.” Vols 64, 88 & 89 from the Register Section. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 HARLEIAN SOCIETY - REGISTER SECTION The Registers of Marriages of St. Mary le Bone, Middlesex Part IX, 1809 - 1812. Edited by W. Bruce Bannerman.
Harleian Society, 1927. 
Tall 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 173. Original cloth, near Fine. Volume 57. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 HARLEIAN SOCIETY - REGISTER SECTION The Registers of Marriages of St. Mary le Bone, Middlesex Part VIII, 1806 - 1809. Edited by W. Bruce Bannerman.
Harleian Society, 1926. 
Tall 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 170. Original cloth, near Fine. Volume 56. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 HARLEIAN SOCIETY - REGISTER SECTION The Registers of Marriages of St. Mary le Bone, Middlesex Part VII, 1801 - 1806. Edited by W. Bruce Bannerman.
Harleian Society, 1925. 
Tall 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 187. Original cloth, near Fine. Volume 55. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 HARLEIAN SOCIETY - REGISTER SECTION The Registers of Marriages of St. Mary le Bone, Middlesex Part VI, 1796 - 1801. Edited by W. Bruce Bannerman.
Harleian Society, 1924. 
Tall 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 172. Original cloth, near Fine. Volume 54. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 HARLEIAN SOCIETY - REGISTER SECTION The Registers of Marriages of St. Mary le Bone, Middlesex Part IV, 1783 - 1792. Edited by W. Bruce Bannerman and R.R. Bruce Bannerman.
Harleian Society, 1922. 
Tall 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 228. Original cloth, Fine. Volume 52. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 HARLEIAN SOCIETY - REGISTER SECTION The Registers of Marriages of St. Mary le Bone, Middlesex Part V, 1792 - 1796. Edited by W. Bruce Bannerman.
Harleian Society, 1923. 
Tall 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 152. Original cloth, near Fine. Volume 53. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 HARMAN, Matthew A Wreath of Rhyme.
Scarborough: James Ainsworth, 1871. 
8vo. pp. 200. Original red decorated cloth a little soiled. All edges gilt, Very Good. Yorkshire::North Yorkshire 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 HARRIS, Gregory Old Words and Old Ways: A Book of West-Country Ballads and Poems.
Tiverton: Gregory and Son “The Tiverton Gazette”, 1931. 
8vo. pp. 71. Very Good, in stiff printed card boards. Ex Library copy with class mark on spine, Library bookplate and small library mark on some pages. Boards rubbed and slightly. Inscribed “Autograph Copy, W. Gregory Harris” on the end paper. Topography 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 HARRISON, John An Exact and Perfect Survey and View of the Manor of Sheffield with Other Lands by John Harrison, 1637. Transcribed and Edited by James George Ronksley; with Introduction by R.E. Leader.
Privately Printed for Arthur Wightman, 1908. 
Tall 8vo. pp. viii, 402. Original cloth, Very Good. I also have copies of an excellent facsimile reprint produced on good quality paper and bound in cloth at £75.00 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 HARRISON, John An Exact and Perfect Survey and View of the Manor of Sheffield with Other Lands by John Harrison, 1637. Transcribed and Edited by James George Ronksley; with Introduction by R.E. Leader.
Manchester: Hull Academic Press, 2009. 
Tall 8vo. pp. viii, 402. Cloth bound. New copy. This is a quality facsimile reprint of the scarce 1908 original, sewn and cloth bound. NB. This is not a cheap print on demand photocopy or ‘perfect’ bound edition. Yorkshire::West Yorkshire 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 HART-DAVIS, Henry Vaughan [in collaboration with Strachan HOLME] History of Wardley Hall, Lancashire and Its Owners in Bygone Days.
Manchester: Sherratt & Hughes, 1908. 
4to. pp. ix, [6], 307; illustrations. Some light marginal foxing otherwise Very Good in later buckram. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 HARTLEY, Marie and INGILBY, Joan Fifty Years in the Yorkshire Dales.
Otley: Smith Settle, 1995. 
Small 4to. pp. xii, 129, [1]; illustrations. Paperback, near Fine. Yorkshire::West Yorkshire 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 HARTWRIGHT, Henry The Story of the House of Lancaster.
Elliot Stock, 1897. 
8vo. pp. [8], 322. Original cloth, Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 HARVEY, W. Alexander The Model Village and Its Cottages: Bournville. Illustated by fifty-seven plates of plans, views and details.
B.T. Batsford, 1906. 
Small 4to. pp. xi, 68 [24, publisher’s catalogue]; illustrations. Original burgandy cloth a little rubbed as usual. Very Good. DT 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 HARVEY, William The Visitation of Berkshire in 1566. Edited by Walter C. Metcalf.
Exeter: Printed by William Pollard, 1885. 
Large 8vo. pp. [1], 37. Unbound. The final page has the withdrawal stamp of the Library of the College of Arms. From Harleian Ms 5867. Copac lists the National Library of Wales and the Society of Antiquaries as the sole locations. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 HASLEMERE, SURREY The Registers of Haslemere, Co. Surrey. Baptisms 1594 - 1812. Marriages 1573 - 1812. Burials 1573 - 1812. Transcribed and Edited by John Wornham Penfold.
Privately Printed for the Parish Register Society, 1906. 
8vo. pp. xi, [1], 350. Contemporary vellum backed boards retaining original wrappers. Ex-Worcester library with a few ink stamps. Very Good. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 HATFIELD, Charles William Historical Notices of Doncaster. Third Series.
Doncaster: Brooke, White, and Hatfield, 1870. 
4to. pp. iii, 381. Title page printed in red and black. Original blind stamped cloth, Very Good. With photographic portait frontispiece of the author. “Reprinted from The Doncaster Gazette for Private Circulation only.” Yorkshire::West Yorkshire 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 HATFIELD, Charles William Historical Notices of Doncaster. Second Series.
Doncaster: Brooke, White, and Hatfield, 1868. 
4to. pp. vi, 532. Title page printed in red and black. Original blind stamped cloth, front inner joint tender, head of spine a little frayed. “Reprinted from The Doncaster Gazette for Private Circulation only.” Yorkshire::West Yorkshire 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 HAVERFIELD, F. Catalogue of the Roman Inscribed and Sculptured Stones in the Grosvenor Museum, Chester.
Chester: Chester and North Wales Archaeological and Historic Society, 1900. 
8vo. pp. 128; plates and illustrations. Contemporary quarter cloth retaining the original printed wrappers. Topography 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 HAYES, Alfred The Vale of Arden, with illustrations by Oliver Baker.
Birmingham: Cornish Brothers, 1897. 
Folio. pp. 21; 7 mounted etchings. Vellum backed cloth, Very Good. Printed at the Press of the Birmingham Guild of Handicraft. Number 38 of only 75 copies signed by the author and illustator. DT 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 HAYFIELD, Colin and SLATER, Terry The Medieval Town of Hedon; Excavations 1975 - 1976.
Humberside Leisure Services, 1984. 
Paperback. 295 x 210 mm. 89 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 HAYWOOD, William Birmingham Repertory Theatre. [1913 - 1938]
Birmingham: printed by Bint & Henman, [1938] 
Large 8vo. pp. 44; illustrations. Original printed wrappers, very slightly soiled otherwise Very Good. A souvenir booklet celebrating the Theatre’s 25th Anniversary. DT 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 HAYWOOD, William The Work of the Birmingham Civic Society from June 1918 to June 1946.
Birmingham: Birmingham Civic Society, [1946] 
Small 4to. pp. 170; illustrations, plans, etc. Cloth backed boards, near Fine. With a typed letter from the author inserted. DT 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 HAYWOOD, William The Development of Birmingham; an essay. With designs and drawings. An introduction by Neville Chamberlain.
Birmingham: printed by Kynoch Ltd., 1918. 
4to. pp. 101; illustrations, some in colour. Buckram backed boards. Very Good. Number124 of 250 copies. DT 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 HEAD, Robert Congleton Past and Present. A History of This Old Cheshire Town.
Congleton: Printed by the Author, 1887. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xx, 290; illustrations. Original cloth, a couple of spots on the upper cover otherwise a Fine and bright copy. With an extensive presentation inscription by the author “To Jabez Risby, With the Author’s Kind Regards and in appreciation of the valuable assistance rendered in the produciotn of this volume Sep 1887.” Topography 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 HEANEY, Seamus Electric Light.
Faber & Faber Limited, 2001. 
Signed by the author. Out of series copy from limited edition of 325. 8vo. pp. 81. Fine, in boards with cloth spine, in slip case. poetry 
Price: 280.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 HEANEY, Seamus New Selected Poems 1966-1987.
Faber & Faber Limited, 1990. 
Signed by the author. Out of series copy of limited edition of 125. 8vo. pp. 245. Fine, in boards with cloth spine, in slip case. poetry 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 HEARTH TAX SERIES. Cambridgeshire Hearth Tax Returns Michaelmas 1664. Edited by Nesta Evans.
British Record Society & Cambridgeshire Records Society, 2000. 
Tall 8vo. pp. cxx, 385; maps. Fine in dust wrapper. Index Library 115. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 HEARTH TAX SERIES. Kent Hearth Tax Assessment, Lady Day 1664. Edited by Duncan Harrington.
British Record Society & Kent Archaeological Society, 2000. 
Tall 8vo. pp. cxii, 687; maps. Fine in dust wrapper. Index Library 116. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 HEARTH TAX SERIES. Norfolk Hearth Tax Exemption Certificates 1670 - 1674: Norwich, Great Yarmouth, King’s Lynn and Thetford. Edited by Peter Seaman.
British Record Society & Norfolk Record Society, 2001. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xci, 351; maps. Fine in dust wrapper. Index Library 117. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 HEARTH TAX SERIES. County Durham Hearth Tax Assessment, Lady Day 1666. Edited by Elizabeth Parkinson.
British Record Society, 2006. 
Tall 8vo. pp. cxlii, 370; maps. Fine in dust wrapper. Index Library 119. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 HEATHCOTE, Charles An English Translation of the Charter of Henry VI. to the Burgesses of the the Town and County of the Town of Nottingham; confirmed to them by Letters Patent of King William and Queen Mary. To which is prefixed an introductory address to the Burgesses of the said Town.
Nottingham: Samuel Tupman, [1807] 
Folio. pp. xvi, 24, [2]. Later 19th century half calf. A little rubbed otherwise a near Fine copy. With the ownership stamp of Lt. Col. William Allen Potter, High Sheriff of Nottinghamshire 1944/45. Copac records the British Library copy only. Topography 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 HEAVISIDES, M. Rambles in Cleveland and Peeps into the Dales on Foot, Cycle and Rail.
Guiseley: M.T.D. Rigg Publications, 1988. 
8vo. pp. 140; illustrations. Quarter leather, near Fine. Facsimile reprint of the 1903 2nd edition. One of a few copies in the deluxe binding. Yorkshire::North Yorkshire 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 HEAVISIDES, M. Rambles By the River Tees, From Its Rise to the Ocean.
Rigg, 1989. 
190 x 135 mm. 120 pages. Illustrated. Paperback Facsimile reprint, originally published in 1905. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 HEMINGBROUGH. BURTON, Thomas The History and Antiquities of the Parish of Hemingbrough in the County of York, edited and enlarged by James Raine.
York: Sampson Brothers, 1888. 
8vo, xii, 406pp, illus, folding pedigrees. Modern light brown calf, Very Good. Issued as an extra volume by the Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Journal. Yorkshire::North Yorkshire 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 HENFREY, Arthur editor Reports and Papers on Botany. Consisting of I. Mohl on the Structure of Palm-Stem. II. Nageli on Vegetable Cells. III. Nageli on the Utricular Structures in the Contents of Cells. IV. Link’s Report on Physiological Botany for 1844 - 45. V. Grisebach’s Report on Geographical Botany for 1844. VI. Grisebach’s Report on Geographical and Systematic Botany for 1845.
Ray Society, 1849. 
8vo. pp. vii, 514; 3 plates, one coloured. Original cloth, spine split. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 HENNESSEY, William M. Editor Chronicum Scotorum. A Chronicle of irish Affairs, From the Earliest Times to A.D. 1135; with a Supplement, Containing Events From 1141 to 1150.
Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1866. 
8vo. pp. lvii, 419; folding frontispiece. Original cloth backed boards. Ex-library with label and small blind stamp, Very Good. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 HERALDRY. BERRY, William Encyclopedia Heraldica, or Complete Dictionary of Heraldry.
Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper for the Author, [1828] 
3 Volumes. Large 4to. pp. xii, [643], 275; [1034]; [20], 111 plates of arms, 25 plates of arms of subscribers. Original cloth backed boards, inner joints restored, spine labels chipped. Very Good. The rare Large Paper Edition. Topography 
Price: 320.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 HESLOP, David Historic Buildings in Pontefract at 7 - 9 Corn Markey and Swales Yard.
Pontefract and District Archaeological Society, c. 1993. 
Oblong 4to. pp. 63; illustrations. Wrappers, Very Good. Yorkshire::West Yorkshire 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 HEYWOOD, Malcolm & Freda, JENNINGS, Bernard A History of Todmorden. Illustrated by Lawrence Greenwood.
Otley: Smith Settle Ltd., 1996. 
Large 8vo. pp. viii, 258; illustrations. Morocco backed marbled boards, top edge gilt, Fine in slip case. Number 2 of a Deluxe limited edition of 116 copies, signed by the authors and illustrator. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 HILL, J.W.F. Medieval Lincoln.
Cambridge University Press, 1965. 
Reprint. 8vo. pp. xvii, 487; illustrations. Very Good. Topography 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 HILL, J.W.F. Tudor and Stuart Lincoln. With an introductory essay by Perry Gauci.
Stamford: Paul Watkins, 1991. 
8vo. pp. xiii, xiv, 254; illustrations, maps. Fine in dust wrapper. Facsimile reprint of the 1956 edition, the hardback reprint was limited to 100 copies, this one number 27. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 HILL, J.W.F. Medieval Lincoln.
Cambridge University Press, 1965. 
Reprint. 8vo. pp. xvii, 487; illustrations. Very Good in dust wrapper. Topography 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 HILL, John The British Herbal: an History of Plants and Trees, Natives of Britain, Cultivated for Use, or Raised for Beauty.
T. Osborne and J. Shipton, 1756. 
Folio. pp. [4], 533, [3, index]; frontispiece and 75 full page plates, a few with some examples hand coloured. Ex-library with ink stamp to verso of title page and 2 cm blind stamp to top of the plates. Later morocco backed cloth. Some light browning but a clean sound robust copy of the first edition. herbs gardening plants natural history 
Price: 950.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 HILL, Joseph and MIDGLEY, William The History of the Royal Birmingham Society of Artists; with a chapter of personal reminiscence by Edward S. Harper.
Birmingham: The Society and Cornish Brothers, [1928] 
4to. pp. [6], 66, [2, index]; 151 plates. Original cloth, Very Good. DT 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 HILL, Samuel Bygone Stalybridge. Traditional, Historical, Biographical.
Guiseley: Rigg, 1987. 
8to. pp. xviii, 331; frontispiece. Quarter leather, Fine. Facsimile reprint of 1907 edition, 750 copies printed, this being one of a very few deluxe copies. Topography 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 HILL, Samuel Bygone Stalybridge. Traditional, Historical, Biographical.
Guiseley: Rigg, 1987. 
8to. pp. xviii, 331; frontispiece. Quarter leather, Fine. Facsimile reprint of 1907 edition, 750 copies printed, this being one of a very few deluxe copies. Topography 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 HILL, Samuel Bygone Stalybridge. Traditional, Historical, Biographical.
Stalybridge: The Author, 1907. 
4to. pp. xxii, 331. Original morocco, all edges gilt. Very Good. Number 6 of 270 Large Paper Subscribers’ copies signed by the author. Topography 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 HILL, William Henry, HILL, Arthur F. and HILL, Arthur Ebsworth The Violin Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626 - 1762) Their Life and Work.
The Holland Press, 1973. 
Reprint. 4to. pp. xxxi, 173. Very Good in dust wrapper. music instruments violins crafts 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 HINCHCLIFFE, Tanis North Oxford.
Yale University Press, 1992. 
Small 4to. pp.xi, 261; illustrations. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 HINDLIP Order of Service at the Reopening of the Church of St. James the Great, Hindlip, Worcestershire on All Saints Day 1888.
Cambridge: Macmillan and Bowes, printed for private circulation only, 1888. 
Square 8vo. pp. [70]. Title printed in red and black, the whole text printed within decorative floral boarders. Half cloth with white buchram sides a little soiled. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 HINDLIP Order of Service at the Reopening of the Church of St. James the Great, Hindlip, Worcestershire on All Saints Day 1888.
Cambridge: Macmillan and Bowes, printed for private circulation only, 1888. 
Square 8vo. pp. [70]. Title printed in red and black, the whole text printed within decorative floral boarders. Half cloth with white buchram sides. Very Good. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 HISTORIC SOCIETY OF LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE. Transactions of the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire. Number 1 - 154 [lacking no. 27]. Plus Index volume for 1848 - 2000.
The Society, 1849 - 2005. 
154 volumes. 8vo. Various bindings, most in original cloth, some damp stained and worn. lacking Volume 27 [Third Series Volume III for 1875]. Further details available on request. 
Price: 1450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 HISTORIC SOCIETY OF LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE. Transactions of the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire For the Year 1928. Volume 80.
Liverpool: Printed for the Society, 1929. 
8vo. pp. xxii, 245, 30; illustrations. Original cloth, Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS COMMISSION. The Manuscripts of the Earl of Dartmouth. [with] The Manuscripts of the Duke of Hamilton.
Her Majesties Sationery Office, 1887. 
2 parts in one. Large 8vo. pp. ix, 500; [4], 261. Contemporary half morocco, a little rubbed along the spine otherwise a Fine copy. Consists of the Eleventh Report Appendix Part V and VI. Topography 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 HOBDAY, S.R. editor Rotherham Charter, Acts and Orders, 1801 - 1924.
Rotherham: Henry Garnett & Co., 1926. 
4to. pp. viii, 1141. Full polished calf, contrasting title labels. A Fine copy. Contains all the Acts and Provisional Orders relating to Rotherham obtained by the corporation and its predecessors, plus the various Private Acts and Orders related to Rotherham which have been promoted by other authorities and by companies. Includes various railway, water, tramway, gas acts as well as various Corporation Acts relating to Sheffield. Yorkshire::West Yorkshire 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 HOBKIRK, Chas. C.P. Huddersfield: Its History and Natural History. A Descriptive, Historical, Geological, Botanical, and Zoological Sketch of the Town and Neighbourhood.
Ward and Lock; and Huddersfield: B. Brown, 1859. 
8vo. pp. vi, [1], 164; illustrations. Original decorated cloth, new end paper otherwise Very Good. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 HOBSON, R.L. Catalogue of the Frank Lloyd Collection of Worcester Porcelain of the Wall Period Presented by Mr. and Mrs Frank Lloyd in 1921 to the Department of Ceramics and Ethnography in the British Museum.
The British Museum, 1923. 
8vo. pp. xix, 96; 84 plates. Cloth backed boards, a little rubbed but Very Good. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 HODGSON, John Textile Manufacture and Other Industries in Keighley.
Keighley: A. Hey, 1879. 
8vo. pp. viii, 276. All edges gilt, original cloth, inner joints broken but text block sound within. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 HOLDEN Holden’s Triennial Directory (Fifth Edition) for 1809, 1810, 1811, Containing Upwards of Two Hundred Thousand Names, being an alphabetical reference to the Merchants, Bankers, Manufacturers, Professional Men, Wholesale Traders... also the private character, as housekeeper generally, nobility, gentry, &c....within the Metropolis and villages around.
J. Davenport, 1809. 
2 volumes. Large 8vo. pp. [6], [578], [226, London addenda]: [4], 444, 14, 146. Original mottled sheep, worn on the spines but sound. The second volume contains the country towns for England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland. 
Price: 495.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 HOLE, Christina Traditions and Customs of Cheshire.
Williams and Norgate, 1937. 
8vo. pp.xiii, 214; illustrations. Very Good in browned dust wrapper. Topography 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 HOLLAND, Henry General View of the Agriculture of Cheshire; With Observations Drawn Up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement.
Richard Phillips, 1808. 
8vo. pp. xii, 375, [3]; hand coloured maps, plates. Contemporary speckled calf, worn and inner jopints strengthened. At some point this copy has been affected by damp with a consequent softening of the paper and light general spotting. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 HOLLAND, Rev. William editor Cratfield: a transcript of the accounts of the parish, from A.D. 1490 to A.D. 1642, with notes. Edited, with an introduction by John James Raven; with a brief memoir of the author, by his widow.
Jarrold & Sons, 1895. 
Tall 8vo. pp. 194; portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, Very Good. Topography 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 HOLLAND, Robert A Glossary of Words Used in the County of Chester. Parts I - III [complete]
The English Dialect Society, 1884 - 1886. 
3 volumes. 8vo. pp. 18, vii, 513; 18. The first part is a little stained and marked. All three parts bound in modern cloth with the original blue printed wrappers bound at the back of each part. Topography 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kempbooksellers.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie