SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

Michael Kemp Bookseller
www.michaelkemp.co.uk


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Reports on Zoology for 1843, 1844.
Ray Society, 1847. 
8vo. pp. viii, 596. Original cloth a little wear on the spine. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Reports on the Progress of Zoology and Botany, 1841, 1842.
Ray Society, 1845. 
8vo. pp. viii,348, 104, xix. Original cloth a little split at the head of the spine. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cardiff Castle; Travel by Train. ORIGINAL FULL SIZE BRITISH RAILWAYS POSTER.
c. 1955. 
Size is approx 1016 mm x 1270 mm. One of several original posters in stock. Professionally mounted on acid free paper and stiff linen suitable for mounting and/or framing. This is an original large size British Rail poster and extra shipping will be required due to the specialist packaging required. 
Price: 900.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Identification of the Writer of the Anonymous Letter to Lord Monteagle in 1605.
Simpkin Marshall, 1916. 
4to. pp. ix, 28; 2 plates [of 5, three of the plates having been issued loose are often wanting]. Cloth backed printed boards. Very Good. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Village Atlas, the Growth of Manchester, Lancashire & North Cheshire, 1840 - 1912.
Edmonton: The Village Press, 1989. 
Folio. pp. 203, [1]; maps. Very Good in dust wrapper. Topography 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 South Lancashire. Descriptive Particulars With Plans and Conditions of Sale, of Freehold Estates in the Townships of Bold, Burtonwood, & Sutton, Comprising the Well-planned Family Mansion of Bold Hall...Seventy Farms...Valuable Accommodation Lands...Together With Three Manors, Rich Mines of Coal and Cannel...Which Will Be Sold by Auction on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday, the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Days of August, 1859.
Norwich: Messrs Clowes and Flowerdew (Land Agents), 1859. 
Folio. pp. 46; large folding map (torn) hand coloured in outline. Original wrappers browned, soiled and chipped. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 South Lancashire. Descriptive Particulars With Plans and Conditions of Sale, of Freehold Estates in the Townships of Bold, Burtonwood, & Sutton, Comprising Ten Farms, etc...Which Will be Sold By Auction on Wednesday, the Thirteenth Day of July, 1862.
Norwich: Messrs Clowes and Flowerdew (Land Agents), 1862. 
Folio. pp. 18; 6 large folding maps hand coloured in outline. Original wrappers browned and soiled, the edges of one of the maps frayed with a slight loss of the printed border. Notes on the front end paper relating to purchases made by Henry Cross [11 out of the 22 lots] totalling £55,369 17s 7d 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Domesday Book. A Complete Translation. Alecto Historical Editions.
Penguin Books, 2002. 
8vo. pp. x, [2], 1436. Fine in dust wrapper. The complete authoratative translation available in one volume for the first time. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 David Hockney A Retrospective.

4to. pp. 288. Plates and illustrations. Fine, in dust jacket. art 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gems of Ancient Art, or Select Specimens From the Old Masters, Consisting of Forty Engravings, by Eminent Artists.
Printed by Howlett and Brimmer, 1827. 
Large 4to. 40 aquatints. Very Good, in half morocco. Banded spine with gilt decoration. Gilt page edges. Edges, corners and spine very rubbed and worn. Some foxing throughout. art 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Double Crown Club Records.
Privately, 1988. 
8vo. pp. 54. Illustrations. Fine, in quarter cloth and marbled boards. hobies cards games 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aiding & Abetting: An Alphabet For AIDS.
Marlborough: Libanus Press, 1991. 
Limited edition of 385. Tall 8vo. Fine, in quarter linen and boards. Lacking the slip case. art 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Register of Persons Entitled to Vote at any Election for the Southern Division of The West Riding of the County of York between the 30th November 1861 and the 1st December 1862 within the Thorne Polling District.
Howden: Mr Pye Books, 
Yorkshire::West Yorkshire 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Love in It’s Extasie: or, the Large Prerogative. A kind of royall pastorall written long since, by a gentleman, student at Eton and now published. With an introduction by Robert Birley.
Ilkley: printed for presentation to members of the Roxburghe Club, 1980. 
8vo. pp. [4], 56 [the introduction], [56 the facsimile]. Morocco backed boards, vellum corners. The deluxe issue. Fine. private press 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Complaynt of Scotlande wyth ane Exortatione to the Thre Estaits to be Vigilante in the Deffens of their Public Veil. 1549. With an Appendix of Contemporary English Tracts. Re-edited from the originals with introduction and glossary by James A.H. Murray.
Early English Text Society, 1872 - 3. 
2 volumes. 8vo. pp. cxxiii, 306. Later cloth, the wrappers of the second part preserved in the binding. The first volume slightly larger than the second. The original publication, not a modern reprint. literature 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A Fifteenth-Century Courtesy Book, edited from the Ms. by R.W. Chambers and Two Fifteenth-Century Franciscan Rules, edited from the Ms by Walter W. Seton.
Early English Text Society, 1937. 
Reprint. 8vo. pp. 127, 8. Original cloth, Very Good. Originally published in 1914. literature 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Parenthesis. The Newsletter of the Fine Press Book Association. No. 9.
FPBA, March 2004. 
4to. pp. 64; illustrations. Printed boards, together with portfolio of Deluxe Emphemera containing 9 original pieces plus the wrapper for the ordinary edition, both contianed in a cloth trimmed printed slipcase. Limited to 90 copies only. Fine. fine press bibliography 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Yorkshire Men of Mark.
Exeter: William Pollard, 1898. 
4to. pp. [6], 108, [1]; portraits. Original blue decorated cloth, all edges gilt. Very Good. Yorkshire 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The North of England Magazine, a Monthly Journal of Politics, Literature, Science and Art. Volume I - III.
Simpkin and Marshall and Manchester: Simpson and Gillett and Bradshaw and Blacklock, 1842 - 3. 
3 volumes in 2. 8vo. pp. iv, [4], 576: vi, ii, 448: 284; illustrations. Last page of volume one a little torn with no loss. Contemporary half calf, near Fine. 
Price: 240.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Miner’s Guide or Complete Miner: Containing the Articles and Customs of the High Peak and Wapentake of Wirksworth, Derbyshire. Selected, arranged and Printed (verbatim), from the works of Hardy and Houghton. To Which Is Added; A New Article and a copy of the Inquisition taken at Ashburn, Derbyshire, in the 16th year of the Reign of King Edward the 1st, as examined with the original in the Bundles of the Exchequer. Also two Engravings, with an illustration on the art of Leveling, for the more effectually bringing up Soughs, Draining Mines &c. With Poem by Edward Manlove, 1653.
Wirksworth: J. Cotes, 1810. 
Scarce. 8vo. pp. 150; 2 illustrations, 10 [Poem by Edward Manlove in 1653]. Very Good, in original boards, paper spine chipped. Scarce. It would appear that not all copies contain the Poem. ‘This Poem is printed (verbatim) from an Old Manuscript; by which it appears, that the author, (Edward Manlove Esq) was Steward of the Barmoot Court, for the Lead Mines, within the Wapentake of Wirksworth, prior to the year, 1653...Extracted 14th April, 1746, in the Duchy Office, by T. Gill T. Heron.’ Topography 
Price: 800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Village Atlas: The Growth of North and West Yorkshire 1840 - 1910.
Edmonton: The Alderman Press, 1990. 
Large 4to. pp. 202; maps. Fine in dust wrapper. An illustrated comparison of the change in various communities as shown by the printed maps over the chosen period. Yorkshire 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Northern Star, or Yorkshire Magazine. A Monthly and Permanent Register of the Statistics, Literature, Biography, Arts, Commerce, and Manufacturing of Yorkshire and the Adjoining Counties. Volume 1 [no. 1] - Volume 3 [no. 19]. All Published.
Sheffield: Bentham and Ray, 1817 - 1818. 
3 volumes. 8vo. pp. 648, [6]; 494, [4]; 472, [6]; 20 full page plates, 8 woodcuts in the text. A little edge browning. Contemporary half calf a little worn along the edges, botton edge of boards stained, affecting lower margins of a few pages of volumes 2 and 3. Very Good. Yorkshire 
Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ABRAM, William Alexander Unto This Last. Blackburn Characters of a Past Generation. Brought to the Press by His Son, With a Memoir by a Friend of the Author.
Blackburn: Printed by J. and G. Toulmin, 1894. 
8vo. pp. lxxvi, 369, [10, list of subscribers]; portrait frontispiece. Original half calf, cloth sides faded, some light spotting on early pages otherwise Very Good. There were three editions, this one being one of the small paper copies re-bound in half calf with a Platinotype portrait for which there are 42 subscribers listed. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ADDY, Sidney Oldall Household Tales With Other Traditional Remains Collected in the Counties of York, Lincoln, Derby, and Nottingham.
David Nutt; and Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford, 1895. 
8vo. pp. xxxvi, 163. Original cloth, rubbed otherwise Very Good. Yorkshire::West Yorkshire 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 AGASSIZ, Louis Bibliographia Zoologiae et Geologiae. A General Catalogue of all Books, Tracts, and Memoirs on Zoology and Geology; corrected, enlarged and edited by H.E. Strickland. Volumes 1 - III only.
Ray Society, 1848 - 1852. 
3 volumes . 8vo. pp. xxiii, 506: [4], 492: [4], 657. Original cloth, spine of volume 2 with hole half way down and chipped at the head, spine of volume II lacking the top inch or so. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 AHIER, Philip The Legends and Traditions of Huddersfield and Its District. Volume II. Part I. The Elland Feud.
Huddersfield: The Advertiser Press, 1943. [or 1944] 
8vo. pp. viii, 50; illustrations. Wrappers, Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 AHIER, Philip The Legends and Traditions of Huddersfield and Its District. [Volume I] Part IV.
Huddersfield: The Advertiser Press, 1942. 
8vo. pp. vi, 191 - 247; illustrations. Wrappers, Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 AHIER, Philip The Legends and Traditions of Huddersfield and Its District. [Volume I] Part V.
Huddersfield: The Advertiser Press, 1942. 
8vo. pp. vi, 249 - 306; illustrations. Wrappers, Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 AHIER, Philip The Legends and Traditions of Huddersfield and Its District. [Volume I] Part VI.
Huddersfield: The Advertiser Press, 1943. 
8vo. pp. iv, 1 - 9 (contents list and errata for Volume I), vi, 307 - 363; illustrations. Wrappers, Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 AINSWORTH, J. The Scarborough Guide, (Sixth Edition) Containing an Accurate Description of the Town, the Castle, and the Environs; Dr. Belcombe’s Observations on the Spaw-Waters and Sea-Bathing; with Occasional Remarks, Anecdotes, and Characters.
Scarborough: printed for J. Ainsworth, c. 1820. 
12mo. pp. [2], 11 - 152; 2 folding maps, 3 plates. Contemporary half calf, one gathering loose. This is probably a reworking of many of the similarly entitled publications from 1780 or so onwards. There is no evidence to suggest that there were previous editions of this version and Copac lists the single location of York Minster Library. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 AIRSHIP GUARANTEE COMPANY LTD. Airship R100: Howden, Yorkshire.
Howden: Mr.Pye (Books), 1990. 
Paperback. 210 x 140 mm. 32 pages. Illustrated. Facsimile reprint of promotional brochure first published in c.1928. yorkshire howden airships aviation 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 AKERMAN, John Yonge A Glossary of Provincial Words and Phrases in Use in Wiltshire.
John Russell Smith, 1842. 
12mo. pp. ix, 60. Original blind stamped cloth, title label on front cover. Numerous manuscript additions throughout. Topography 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ALDER, Joshua and HANCOCK, Albany The British Tunicata; an Unfinished Monograph.
Ray Society, 1905 - 1912. 
3 volujmes. 8vo. pp. xii, [4], 146; 20 plates, some in colour: xxviii, 164; plates 21 - 50, some in colour: xii, 113; plates 51 - 66, some in colour. Head of spine of volume one a little torn otherwise Very Good in original cloth which is a little dusty. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ALDIS, Elijah Carvings and Sculptures of Worcester Cathedral. Published Under the Patronage of the Dean and Chapter.
Bemrose and Sons, 1873. 
4to. pp. 20 [printed on one side only]; 32 original mounted photographs. Original cloth, all edges gilt, covers a little soiled. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ALLEN, Walter Black Country. Vision of England Series. Drawings and water colours by Malvina Cheek.
Paul Elek, 1946. 
Large 8vo. pp. 48, [32, photographs]; colour and black and white drawings. Wrappers, Very Good in slightly rubbed dust wrapper. DT 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ALLISON, K.J. The East Riding of Yorkshire Landscape.
Mr. Pye (Books), 1998. 
Paperback. 210 x 135 mm. 272 pages. Illustrated, map. Facsimile Reprint; originally published in 1976. landscape geography yorkshire countryside 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ALMACK, Richard Kedington and the Barnardistons.
From the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology, [1874] 
4to. pp. 60. Original cloth backed boards a little rubbed but Very Good. A separately published offprint from the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology, Volume IV. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ALMOND, Dom Cuthbert The History of Ampleforth Abbey; From the Foundation of St. Lawrence’s at Dieulouard to the Present Time.
R. & T. Washbourne, 1903. 
8vo. pp. xvii, 382; illustrations. Contemporary half morocco. Printed on much heavier and thicker paper than the edition usually found. We presume that this is a deluxe edition, being almost twice as thick as normal. Presented to Ernest Railton by Father Abbot. Yorkshire::North Yorkshire 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ALMONDBURY. The Parish Register of Almondbury. Volume I (Part 1) 1557 - 1598.
Yorkshire Archaeological Society Parish Register Section, 1974. 
8vo. pp. [4], 298. Wrappers, Very Good. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 AMBLECOTE Baptismal Records for the New Connection Methodist Church, Bethell Lane, Amblecote and Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, High Street Amblecote.
1872 - 1975. 
Oblong 4to. Unbound photocopied sheets. 1. Baptisms Solemnized in the Methodist New Connesion Chapel, Brettell Lane, Near Strourbridge. from August 1883 - August 1978. 2. Baptisms Solemnized in the Wesleyan Metyhodist Chapel Brettell Lane, November 1872 - November 1915. 3. Baptisms Solemnized in the Wesleyan Metyhodist Chapel Brettell Lane, November 1915 - July 1977. Topography 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 AMBLER, Louis The Old Halls and Manor Houses of Yorkshire; With Some Examples of Other Houses Built Before the Year 1700.
Holmfirth: Toll House Reprints, 1987. 
4to. pp. [6], xv, 97; 91 photographic plates. Morocco backed cloth, Fine. Number 107 of 400 of a facsimile reprint of the 1913 edition. Yorkshire 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 AMBLER, R.W. Ranters Revivalists & Reformers.
Hull University Press, 1989. 
8vo. pp. xii, 165; illustrations. Paperback, Very Good. methodism lincolnshire 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 AMBLER, R.W. and WATKINSON, B. & L. Farmers and Fishermen; the Probate Inventories of the Ancient Parish of Clee, South Humberside 1536 - 1742.
University of Hull, 1987. 
Large 4to. pp. 203. Wrappers, Fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 AMPHLETT, John A Short History of Clent. [Staffordshire]
Parker & Co., 1890. 
8vo. pp. xii, 203, 16 [publisher’s adverts]. Original cloth, Very Good. DT 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ANDERSON, Anne Editor The Registers of Baptisms, Marriages and Burials in the Parish of Bromborough in the County of Chester 1600 - 1726.
[Bromborough: The Bromborough Society], 1962. 
8vo. pp. 10, 104; illustrations. Very Good in dust wrapper. Only 200 copies printed. Topography 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ANDERSON, R. Ballads in the Cumberland Dialect, chiefly by R. Anderson, with Notes and a Glossary: the remainder by various authors, several of which have been never before published. [with] Jollie’s Sketch of Comberland Manners and Customs: partly in the provincial dialect, in prose and verse. With a glossary.
Wigton: printed by R. Hetherton; and Carlisle: F. Jollie, 1808 and 1811. 
2 works in one volume. Small 8vo. pp. vi, [1], 258; frontispeice: iv, [5] - 48. Original or contemporary boards, worn, front board and first couple of pages loose. Ex-Warringtom Museum and Library copy with label on front board, blind stamp to title page. The second work is especially uncommon. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ANDREAS [MUI SHUKO] Gypsy Coppersmiths in Liverpool and Birkenhead.
Liverpool: Henry Young and Sons, 1913. 
8vo. pp. [6], 66; portrait. Original boards, Very Good. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ANDREWS, William editor The Derbyshire Gatherer of Archaeological, Historical, Biographical Facts, Folk Lore Etc.
Buxton: J.C.Bates, “Advertiser Office”, 1880. 
Small 8vo. pp. 325. A little spotting on the title page otherwise a Fine bright copy just a little rubbed. Topography 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ANDREWS, William Frampton Memorial Brasses in Hertfordshire Churches.
Ware: G. Price, 1903. 
4to. pp. 172. Original wrappers, front wrapper detached. Number 8 of the Large Paper Edition. Topography 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ANON. Hull Trams; the Early Days.
Lockington Pub. Co., 1977. 
8vo. pp. 26; illustrations. Paperback. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ANONYMOUS The Family at Greet Mill, a Tale. To which are added Recollections of Past Days, attempted in verse.
Worcester: Eaton & Son, 1860. 
Small 8vo. pp. 116. Original blind stamped cloth, contemporary inscription. Scarce, only two locations listed worldwide; Cambridge and the University of California. The final 30 pages are verse. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ANTHOLOGY. Kaveney, Roz edits Tales From the Forbidden Planet.
Titan Books, 1987. 
Fine in slip-case, in sealed shrink wrap. This edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the editor, authors and illustrators on loose sheets inserted in a pocket at the rear of the book. Brian Aldiss, Jim Burns, Keith Roberts, Chris Achilleos, Josephine Saxton, Ian Gibson, Garry Kilworth, Brett Ewins, Louise Cooper, Graham Higgins, Ramsey Campbell, Mike Matthews, Tanith lee, Bill Sienkiewicz, Iain Banks, Dave Gibbons, Jody Scott, Hunt Emerson, Lisa Tuttle, John Bolton, Harry Harrison, Bill Sanderson, John Brunner, Ron Smith, Michael Moorcock, Bryan Talbot, Gwyneth Jones, Glen Fabry. Science Fiction 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ARCHDALE Archdale Machine Tools 1868 - 1948.
Birmingham: James Archdale & Co. Ltd, 1948. 
Small 4to. pp. [4], 100; illustrations. Very Good in dust wrapper with a large chip from the rear panel. A rare well illustrated Birmingham company history. DT 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ARCHITECTURAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORIC SOCIETY FOR...CHESTER Journal of the Architectural, Archaeological, and Historic Society, for the County, City, and Neighbourhood of Chester. Volume I [June, 1849] to Volume [III] [December 1869], Part I - IX, [all published?]
Chester: printed at the Courant Office, 1857 - 71. 
9 parts in 3 volumes. 8vo. pp. xvi, xii, 478, [12]; xvi, xv, [1], 432, [6], [10]; xiv, [2], 181; illustrations, some folding, with some original mounted photographs. Full panelled calf with contrasting inset, all hinges weak, front board of the first and third volume detached. Bound from the original parts, with the the front wrappers of each part bound in. Five of the parts bear the name of Geo Ormerod of Sedbury Park, though whether in his hand or another’s I can’t say. A previous bookseller or owner has added the following note “This copy contains the 24 plates to the ‘History of Seals with local illustrations’ which are often wanting: most of the plates having been burnt at the publishers in 1851.” Topography 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ARCHITECTURE Villa and Cottage Architecture: Select Examples of Country and Suburban Residences Recently Erected, With a Full Descriptive Notice of Each Building.
Blackie and Son, 1868. 
Large 4to. pp. xii, 113; 80 engraved plates. Contemporary half morocco a little worn on the spine. Ex-library with ink stamp on verso of title page and a blind stamp to the title page. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ARMITAGE, Harold Chantrey Land; Being an Account of the North Derbyshire Village of Norton.
Sampson Low, Marston, 1910. 
1st edition. 8vo. pp. xx, 411; illustrations. Top edge gilt. A Fine copy without the usual wear and with no fading on the spine. The rare 1st Edition. The prospectus for the book is loosely inserted. Topography 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ARMSTRONG, P. & TOMLINSON, D. Excavations at the Dominican Priory, Beverley, 1960 - 1983.
Humberside County Council, 1987. 
Paperback. 295 x 205 mm. 72 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ARMSTRONG, Peter TOMLINSON, David & EVANS, D.H. Excavations at Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82. Sheffield Excavation Reports 1.
Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1991. 
4to. pp. x. 267. Illustrations. Fine, in dust jacket. Yorkshire::East Yorkshire 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ARMSTRONG, Peter TOMLINSON, David & EVANS, D.H. Excavations at Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82. Sheffield Excavation Reports 1.
Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1991. 
4to. pp. x. 267. Illustrations. Fine, in dust jacket. Yorkshire::East Yorkshire 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ARMSTRONG, Peter TOMLINSON, David & EVANS, D.H. Excavations at Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82. Sheffield Excavation Reports 1.
Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1991. 
4to. pp. x. 267. Illustrations. Fine, in dust jacket. Yorkshire::East Yorkshire 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ARMSTRONG, Peter TOMLINSON, David & EVANS, D.H. Excavations at Lurk Lane Beverley 1979-82. Sheffield Excavation Reports 1.
Humberside Archaeology Unit, 1991. 
4to. pp. x. 267. Illustrations. Fine, in dust jacket. Yorkshire::East Yorkshire 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ARMSTRONG, Peter TOMLINSON, David and EVANS, D.H. Excavations at Lurk Lane Beverley 1979 - 82.
Sheffield: Sheffield Excavation Reports, 1991. 
Folio. pp. x, 267; illustrations, plans, microfiche. Fine in dust wrapper. Sheffield Excavation Reports 1. Yorkshire::East Yorkshire 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ASHBEE, C.R. The Abbotscourt Papers 1904 - 1931; illustrated by Reginald Savage.
Printed at the Curwen Press and published by The Astolat Press, 1932. 
1st Edition, Large 4to. pp. xi, 268. Original vellum backed patterned boards. A little light fingering otherwise Very Good. There were 350 copies printed, this number 72 WITH A FINE PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR AND HIS WIFE "For Anne Barnicott with all good wishes from the Author C.R. Ashbee [and in another hand] & Janet Ashbee February 1934." 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ASHLEY, Maurice General Monck.
Cape, 1977. 
8vo. pp. [8], 316; illustrations. Very Good in dust wrapper. Peter Young’s copy with his signature a few marginal marks. Topography 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ASHTON, John Modern Street Ballads.
Chatto and Windus, 1888. 
1st Edition. 8vo. pp. xvi, 405, [1], 32 [publisher’s catalogue dated December 1887]; illustrations. Original cloth, Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ATKINS, Sir Ivor The Worcester Psalter; edited and pointed for chanting. With notes by S.L. Brown.
Adam and Charles Black, 1950. 
8vo. pp. vi, 208. Original cloth, Very Good. Privately printed in 1948, this is the first commercial edtion. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ATKINSON, Frank Life & Tradition in Northumberland and Durham.
Otley: Smith Settle, 2001 
New Edition. Small 4to. pp.168; illustrations. Fine in dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Topography 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ATKINSON, Harold Waring The Families of Atkinson of Roxby (Lincs) and Thorne and Dearman and Braithwaite and Families Connected With Them, especially Atkinson-Busfeild, Barnes, Beavington, Birchall, Edwards, Miller, Neave, Ransome, Rooke, Sessions, Sinclair, Somerford, Stanley, Waring, Wykeham.
Northwood: The Author, 1933. 
4to. pp. 519, errata slip; maps, illustrations. Original cloth, Very Good. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 ATKINSON, Harold Waring The Families of Atkinson of Roxby (Lincs) and Thorne and Dearman and Braithwaite and Families Connected With Them; Especially Atkinson-Busfeild, Barnes, Beavington, Birchall, Edwards, Miller, Neave, Ransome, Rooke, Sessions, Sinclair, Somerford, Stanley, Waring, Wykeham.
Northwood: The Author, 1933. 
4to. pp. 520, maps, illustrations. Original cloth, ex-Nottinghamshire Libraries with small circular stamp to the title page and several blind embossed stamps including one on the front board, but generally a Very Good sound copy. Limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ATKINSON, Rev J.C. History of Cleveland Ancient and Modern. Vol. II (Part Two).
Guiseley: M.T.D. Rigg, 1993. 
4to. pp. [28], 250; illustrations. Decorated cloth a bit dusty. Very Good. The concluding part of Atkinson’s History, previously unpublished, has been compiled from extensive manuscript notes lodged at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton. Published in an edition of 500 copies. Topography 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 ATKINSON, Rev J.C. History of Cleveland Ancient and Modern. Vol. II (Part Two).
Rigg, 1993. 
Hardback. Decorated cloth. 280 x 220 mm. 250 pages. Illustrated. The concluding part of Atkinson’s History, previously unpublished, has been compiled from extensive manuscript notes lodged at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton. Published in an edition of 500 copies. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ATKINSON, Rev. J.C. Forty Years in a Moorland Parish: Reminiscences and Researches in Danby in Cleveland.
Guiseley: Rigg, 1992. 
8vo. pp. xv, [1], 471; illustrations. Quarter leather, Fine. Facsimile reprint of the 1891 edition which reproduces the photographs taken by Frank Meadow Sutcliffe. One of a few deluxe copies. Yorkshire::North Yorkshire 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ATKINSON, Rev. W. A Memorial to the Late Bishop Philpott [in verse] for nearly thirty years Lord Bishop of Worcester, who died 10th January, 1892. Aged 84 Years.
Birmingham: The Midland Educational Company, 1892. 
8vo. pp. [1]; portrait. Stiff card wrappers. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 ATKINSON, Rev. W. Blake Songs in the Night: poems on various subjects.
Jarrold & Sons, 1893. 
Small 8vo. pp. x, 94. Original cloth, Very Good. Atkinson was Rector of Bradley, near Redditch and formerly Rector of Kington-with-Dormston, near Worcester. Worcester Library copy with a few stamps. WL 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ATKINSON, Rev.J.C. Cleveland Ancient and Modern. Volume 1 and Volume 2 part I.
Barrow-in-Furness: J.Richardson, 1872 - 1877 
19 parts (all originally published). 4to. pp. [16], 350, 120, [24], 250; illustrations. Original wrappers, rather worn and stained, lacking rear wrapper of part 10. The second volume is rare; the whole is uncommon in the original parts. In addition we include the 1993 1st printing of Volume 2 Part II in original cloth. Topography 
Price: 190.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 AUDSLEY, W. & G. Polychromatic Decoration as Applied to Buildings in the Mediaeval Styles. Thirty Six Plates in Colours and Gold. With Introductory and Descriptive Text.
Henry Sotheran, 1882. 
Folio. pp. 32; 36 colour plates each with page of desciptive text. Ex-library all plates with a blind stamp to the top corner [not too heavy] affecting the printed image. Original cloth a little worn at the extremities. 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 AXON, William E.A. Cheshire Gleanings.
Manchester: Tubbs, Brook & Chrystal, 1884. 
Small 4to. pp. xi, 338, [4]. Original quarter morocco, top edge gilt. Very Good copy of the Large Paper edition. Topography 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 AXON, William E.A. Cheshire Gleanings.
Manchester: Tubbs, Brook & Chrystal, 1884. 
8vo. pp. xi, 338, [4]. Original bown cloth. Presentation copy inscribed by the author “J.M from WEAA” Topography 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 AXON, William E.A. Lancashire Gleanings.
Manchester: Tubbs, Brook, & Chrystal, 1883. 
8vo. pp. xi, 390. Original bevelled cloth, Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 BAGSHAW, Samuel History, Gazetteer, and Directory of the County of Kent, Comprising a General Survey of the County and of the Sees of Canterbury and Rochester...
Sheffield: Samuel Bagshaw, [1847] 
Volume 1 only. Small 8vo. pp. [2], 712, x. Original blind stamped cloth rather split on the spine. This volume covers the general history, Maidstone, Rochester and most of West Kent. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 BAILEY, J., CULLEY, G. and PRINGLE, A. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Northumberland, with observations on the means of its improvement; drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement, by J. Bailey and G. Cully. WITH General View of the Agriculture of the County of Cumberland, with observations on the means of its improvement; drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement, by WITH General View of the Agriculture of the County of Westmoreland, with observations on the means of its improvement; drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement, by Mr. A. Pringle of Balencrieff.
Newcastle: Sol. Hodgson, 1797. 
8vo. pp. viii, 317; 3 maps, illustrations (some folding). Printed on pale blue paper, the plates on white paper. Original publisher’s boards, paper spine. Later hand lettered label. Very Good unpressed copy. From Lord Hesketh’s Easton Neston library, with his book ticket. Topography 
Price: 280.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 BAIN, Joseph The Hamilton Papers. Letters and Papers Illustrating the Political Relations of England and Scotland in the XVIth Century, Formerly in the Possession of the Dukes of Hamilton, Now in the British Museum.
Edinburgh: H.M. General Register House, 1890 - 2. 
2 Volumes. Thick 4to. pp. cii, 770: xxxvi, 867. Ex-library in original cloth, the spine of Volume I faded and chipped but a Very Good set. The scarce complete edition, not to be confused with a 274 page selection of the papers published by the Camden Society. Topography 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 BAINES, Edward Baines’ Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England. With a new introduction by K.G. Ponting.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970. 
8vo. pp. 199. Fine. Extracted from ‘Yorkshire Past and Present’ with a new introduction outlining the history of the woollen industry before Baines’ time and short biographical and bibliographical notes wool manufacturing industry industrial revolution 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 BAINES, Edward History, Directory, and Gazeteer, of the County Palatine of Lancaster; with a variety of commercial & statistical information. [The Directory Department by W. Parson]
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968. 
2 volumes. 8vo. pp. viii, 660; xii, 744. Very Good in dust wrappers. Facsimile reprint of the 1824 - 1825 edition. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 BAINES, Edward Illustrations to History, Directory and Gazeteer of the County Palatine of Lancaster.
Liverpool: William Wales, 1824 - 5. 
4to. 12 maps and plans, population table and table of distances [several folding]. Original half sheep, printed paper sides, a little rubbed and two maps loose but all complete. The maps comprise: Lancashire (folding), Liverpool (folding), Lancaster, Preston, Manchester (folding), Chart of Inland Navigation (folding), Bolton, Blackburn, Stockport, Ashton, Rochdale and Oldham. Issued to accompany Baines’ Directory but the two items are seldon found together. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 BAINES, Edward History, Directory, and Gazeteer, of the County Palatine of Lancaster; with a variety of commercial & statistical information. [The Directory Department by W. Parson]
Liverpool: Wm Wales & Co., 1824. 
2 volumes. 8vo. pp. viii, 660; xii, 744. Original calf boards with new plain calf spines. Very Good. Topography 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 BAINES, Edward History, Directory, and Gazeteer, of the County Palatine of Lancaster; with a variety of commercial & statistical information. [The Directory Department by W. Parson]
Liverpool: Wm Wales & Co., 1824 - 5. 
3 volumes, including the Portfolio of maps issued separately. 8vo and 4to. pp. viii, 660; xii, 744; maps and plans. Original calf, rebacked with the original spines laid down. Map volume original half sheep, printed boards a little browned, inner joints restored, folds of some maps restored. Topography 
Price: 575.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 BAKER, George The History and Antiquities of the County of Northampton.
John Nichols, 1822 and 1830. 
2 volumes in one. Large Folio. pp. 780; [2], 342, [4]; 39 plates. Contemporary full calf with later calf spine. Loosely inserted is the Robert Morden Map of Northamptonshire [1695]. Inner hinge rather tender some of the plates a little browned but Very Good. 
Price: 950.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 BAKER, John Brogden The History of Scarborough, From the Earliest Date.
Longmans, Green, & Co., 1882. 
Large 8vo. pp. xiii, [1], 527; illustrations, maps. Morocco backed cloth. Very Good. Number 81 of 100 copies of the Large Paper Edition. Yorkshire::North Yorkshire 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 BAKER, Tom The Boy Who Kicked Pigs.
Faber, 1999. 
One of 310 deluxe copies, this one unsigned. Fine in slipcase. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 BALFOUR-BROWNE, Frank British Water Beetles.
Ray Society, 1940 - 50. 
2 volumes. 8vo. pp. xix, [1], 375; 5 plates: x, [1], 394; maps. Original cloth, Very Good, second volume in soiled dust wrapper. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 BALLARD, Phillada A City at War, Birmingham 1939 - 1945.
Birmingham: Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery, 1985. 
8vo. pp. 32; photographs. Fine in wrappers. DT 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 BALTONBOROUGH MANUSCRIPT Account Books for the Dampier Family. comprising, 1. Rent Book for Mrs Mary Charlotte Dampier, Baltonsborough. 1853 - 1855. 2. Trustees of Ludwell Dampier (a Minor), Rent Account. 1858 - 1865. 3. Ludwell Dampier Esq., Rent Account. 1873 - 1880.
1853 - 1880. 
3 volumes. Manuscript notebooks, 9 x 7 inches and 8 x 6 inches. Very Good. The same families remained tenants for the whole period. Baltonborough is close to Glastonbury in Somerset. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 BAMFORD, Samuel Walks in South Lancashire and On Its Borders; With Letters, Descriptions, Narratives, and Observations, Current and Incidental.
Blackley, Near Manchester: Published by the Author, 1844. 
Small 8vo. pp. 290. Original blind stamped cloth, near Fine. Although the spine reads Vol. I, no further volumes were published. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 BANKS, W. Engraver Views of the English Lakes.
Windermere: J. Garnet, c. 1875. 
Landscape 8vo. pp. engraved title, 26 engraved views printed on rectos only. Original green blind stamped cloth, rear cover a little discoloured otherwise an excellent copy of a fine series of views. Topography 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 BANNERMAN David A. & W. Mary Birds of Cyprus.
Oliver and Boyd, 1958. 
4to. pp. ixix. 384. Very Good in dust jacket. Colour and black and white plates and illustrative drawings. Fold away map. Foxing on end papers and edges. Jacket slightly rubbed and chipped - badly on top spine. ornithology natural history 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 BANNERMAN, W. Bruce editor The Visitations of the County of Sussex, Made and Taken in the Years 1530, by Thomas Benolte and 1633 - 4 by JohnPhilipot and George Owen.
Harleian Society, 1905. 
Tall 8vo. pp. xi, 251, 20, [4]; illustrations. Original cloth, spine edges rubbed, title page loose otherwise Very Good. Topography 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 BANNERMAN, W. Bruce editor The Visitations of the County of Surrey, Made and Taken in the Years 1530, by Thomas Benolte; 1572 by Robert Cooke and 1623 by Samuel Thompson and Augustin Vincent.
Harleian Society, 1899. 
Tall 8vo. pp. x, [1], 269, 20, [2]. Original cloth, near Fine. Topography 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 BARCLAY, Brigadier C.N. The History of the Duke of Wellington’s Regiment 1919 - 1952.
The Duke of Wellington’s Regiment, 1953. 
Small 4to. pp. xxi, 398; illustrations, folding maps. Fine in dust wrapper. Yorkshire::West Yorkshire 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 BARKER, Nicholas The Butterfly Books. An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Twentieth Century Pamphlets.
Bertram Rota, 1987. 
8vo. pp. 283. Illustrations. Fine, in decorative boards. literature 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kempbooksellers.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com