|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Reports on Zoology for 1843, 1844. Ray Society, 1847. 8vo. pp. viii, 596. Original cloth a little wear on the spine. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Reports on the Progress of Zoology and Botany, 1841, 1842. Ray Society, 1845. 8vo. pp. viii,348, 104, xix. Original cloth a little split at the head of the spine. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
South Lancashire. Descriptive Particulars With Plans and Conditions of Sale, of Freehold Estates in the Townships of Bold, Burtonwood, & Sutton, Comprising the Well-planned Family Mansion of Bold Hall...Seventy Farms...Valuable Accommodation Lands...Together With Three Manors, Rich Mines of Coal and Cannel...Which Will Be Sold by Auction on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday, the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Days of August, 1859. Norwich: Messrs Clowes and Flowerdew (Land Agents), 1859. Folio. pp. 46; large folding map (torn) hand coloured in outline. Original wrappers browned, soiled and chipped. Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
South Lancashire. Descriptive Particulars With Plans and Conditions of Sale, of Freehold Estates in the Townships of Bold, Burtonwood, & Sutton, Comprising Ten Farms, etc...Which Will be Sold By Auction on Wednesday, the Thirteenth Day of July, 1862. Norwich: Messrs Clowes and Flowerdew (Land Agents), 1862. Folio. pp. 18; 6 large folding maps hand coloured in outline. Original wrappers browned and soiled, the edges of one of the maps frayed with a slight loss of the printed border. Notes on the front end paper relating to purchases made by Henry Cross [11 out of the 22 lots] totalling £55,369 17s 7d Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Miner’s Guide or Complete Miner: Containing the Articles and Customs of the High Peak and Wapentake of Wirksworth, Derbyshire. Selected, arranged and Printed (verbatim), from the works of Hardy and Houghton. To Which Is Added; A New Article and a copy of the Inquisition taken at Ashburn, Derbyshire, in the 16th year of the Reign of King Edward the 1st, as examined with the original in the Bundles of the Exchequer. Also two Engravings, with an illustration on the art of Leveling, for the more effectually bringing up Soughs, Draining Mines &c. With Poem by Edward Manlove, 1653. Wirksworth: J. Cotes, 1810. Scarce. 8vo. pp. 150; 2 illustrations, 10 [Poem by Edward Manlove in 1653]. Very Good, in original boards, paper spine chipped. Scarce. It would appear that not all copies contain the Poem. ‘This Poem is printed (verbatim) from an Old Manuscript; by which it appears, that the author, (Edward Manlove Esq) was Steward of the Barmoot Court, for the Lead Mines, within the Wapentake of Wirksworth, prior to the year, 1653...Extracted 14th April, 1746, in the Duchy Office, by T. Gill T. Heron.’ Topography Price:
800.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Northern Star, or Yorkshire Magazine. A Monthly and Permanent Register of the Statistics, Literature, Biography, Arts, Commerce, and Manufacturing of Yorkshire and the Adjoining Counties. Volume 1 [no. 1] - Volume 3 [no. 19]. All Published. Sheffield: Bentham and Ray, 1817 - 1818. 3 volumes. 8vo. pp. 648, [6]; 494, [4]; 472, [6]; 20 full page plates, 8 woodcuts in the text. A little edge browning. Contemporary half calf a little worn along the edges, botton edge of boards stained, affecting lower margins of a few pages of volumes 2 and 3. Very Good. Yorkshire Price:
195.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
AGASSIZ, Louis Bibliographia Zoologiae et Geologiae. A General Catalogue of all Books, Tracts, and Memoirs on Zoology and Geology; corrected, enlarged and edited by H.E. Strickland. Volumes 1 - III only. Ray Society, 1848 - 1852. 3 volumes . 8vo. pp. xxiii, 506: [4], 492: [4], 657. Original cloth, spine of volume 2 with hole half way down and chipped at the head, spine of volume II lacking the top inch or so. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
AINSWORTH, J. The Scarborough Guide, (Sixth Edition) Containing an Accurate Description of the Town, the Castle, and the Environs; Dr. Belcombe’s Observations on the Spaw-Waters and Sea-Bathing; with Occasional Remarks, Anecdotes, and Characters. Scarborough: printed for J. Ainsworth, c. 1820. 12mo. pp. [2], 11 - 152; 2 folding maps, 3 plates. Contemporary half calf, one gathering loose. This is probably a reworking of many of the similarly entitled publications from 1780 or so onwards. There is no evidence to suggest that there were previous editions of this version and Copac lists the single location of York Minster Library. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
ALDER, Joshua and HANCOCK, Albany The British Tunicata; an Unfinished Monograph. Ray Society, 1905 - 1912. 3 volujmes. 8vo. pp. xii, [4], 146; 20 plates, some in colour: xxviii, 164; plates 21 - 50, some in colour: xii, 113; plates 51 - 66, some in colour. Head of spine of volume one a little torn otherwise Very Good in original cloth which is a little dusty. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
ALMACK, Richard Kedington and the Barnardistons. From the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology, [1874] 4to. pp. 60. Original cloth backed boards a little rubbed but Very Good. A separately published offprint from the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology, Volume IV. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
ANDERSON, R. Ballads in the Cumberland Dialect, chiefly by R. Anderson, with Notes and a Glossary: the remainder by various authors, several of which have been never before published. [with] Jollie’s Sketch of Comberland Manners and Customs: partly in the provincial dialect, in prose and verse. With a glossary. Wigton: printed by R. Hetherton; and Carlisle: F. Jollie, 1808 and 1811. 2 works in one volume. Small 8vo. pp. vi, [1], 258; frontispeice: iv, [5] - 48. Original or contemporary boards, worn, front board and first couple of pages loose. Ex-Warringtom Museum and Library copy with label on front board, blind stamp to title page. The second work is especially uncommon. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
ANTHOLOGY. Kaveney, Roz edits Tales From the Forbidden Planet. Titan Books, 1987. Fine in slip-case, in sealed shrink wrap. This edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the editor, authors and illustrators on loose sheets inserted in a pocket at the rear of the book. Brian Aldiss, Jim Burns, Keith Roberts, Chris Achilleos, Josephine Saxton, Ian Gibson, Garry Kilworth, Brett Ewins, Louise Cooper, Graham Higgins, Ramsey Campbell, Mike Matthews, Tanith lee, Bill Sienkiewicz, Iain Banks, Dave Gibbons, Jody Scott, Hunt Emerson, Lisa Tuttle, John Bolton, Harry Harrison, Bill Sanderson, John Brunner, Ron Smith, Michael Moorcock, Bryan Talbot, Gwyneth Jones, Glen Fabry. Science Fiction Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
ARCHITECTURAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORIC SOCIETY FOR...CHESTER Journal of the Architectural, Archaeological, and Historic Society, for the County, City, and Neighbourhood of Chester. Volume I [June, 1849] to Volume [III] [December 1869], Part I - IX, [all published?] Chester: printed at the Courant Office, 1857 - 71. 9 parts in 3 volumes. 8vo. pp. xvi, xii, 478, [12]; xvi, xv, [1], 432, [6], [10]; xiv, [2], 181; illustrations, some folding, with some original mounted photographs. Full panelled calf with contrasting inset, all hinges weak, front board of the first and third volume detached. Bound from the original parts, with the the front wrappers of each part bound in. Five of the parts bear the name of Geo Ormerod of Sedbury Park, though whether in his hand or another’s I can’t say. A previous bookseller or owner has added the following note “This copy contains the 24 plates to the ‘History of Seals with local illustrations’ which are often wanting: most of the plates having been burnt at the publishers in 1851.” Topography Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
ASHBEE, C.R. The Abbotscourt Papers 1904 - 1931; illustrated by Reginald Savage. Printed at the Curwen Press and published by The Astolat Press, 1932. 1st Edition, Large 4to. pp. xi, 268. Original vellum backed patterned boards. A little light fingering otherwise Very Good. There were 350 copies printed, this number 72 WITH A FINE PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR AND HIS WIFE "For Anne Barnicott with all good wishes from the Author C.R. Ashbee [and in another hand] & Janet Ashbee February 1934." Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
ATKINSON, Harold Waring The Families of Atkinson of Roxby (Lincs) and Thorne and Dearman and Braithwaite and Families Connected With Them, especially Atkinson-Busfeild, Barnes, Beavington, Birchall, Edwards, Miller, Neave, Ransome, Rooke, Sessions, Sinclair, Somerford, Stanley, Waring, Wykeham. Northwood: The Author, 1933. 4to. pp. 519, errata slip; maps, illustrations. Original cloth, Very Good. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
ATKINSON, Harold Waring The Families of Atkinson of Roxby (Lincs) and Thorne and Dearman and Braithwaite and Families Connected With Them; Especially Atkinson-Busfeild, Barnes, Beavington, Birchall, Edwards, Miller, Neave, Ransome, Rooke, Sessions, Sinclair, Somerford, Stanley, Waring, Wykeham. Northwood: The Author, 1933. 4to. pp. 520, maps, illustrations. Original cloth, ex-Nottinghamshire Libraries with small circular stamp to the title page and several blind embossed stamps including one on the front board, but generally a Very Good sound copy. Limited to 500 copies. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
ATKINSON, Rev.J.C. Cleveland Ancient and Modern. Volume 1 and Volume 2 part I. Barrow-in-Furness: J.Richardson, 1872 - 1877 19 parts (all originally published). 4to. pp. [16], 350, 120, [24], 250; illustrations. Original wrappers, rather worn and stained, lacking rear wrapper of part 10. The second volume is rare; the whole is uncommon in the original parts. In addition we include the 1993 1st printing of Volume 2 Part II in original cloth. Topography Price:
190.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
BAILEY, J., CULLEY, G. and PRINGLE, A. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Northumberland, with observations on the means of its improvement; drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement, by J. Bailey and G. Cully. WITH General View of the Agriculture of the County of Cumberland, with observations on the means of its improvement; drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement, by WITH General View of the Agriculture of the County of Westmoreland, with observations on the means of its improvement; drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement, by Mr. A. Pringle of Balencrieff. Newcastle: Sol. Hodgson, 1797. 8vo. pp. viii, 317; 3 maps, illustrations (some folding). Printed on pale blue paper, the plates on white paper. Original publisher’s boards, paper spine. Later hand lettered label. Very Good unpressed copy. From Lord Hesketh’s Easton Neston library, with his book ticket. Topography Price:
280.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
BAINES, Edward Illustrations to History, Directory and Gazeteer of the County Palatine of Lancaster. Liverpool: William Wales, 1824 - 5. 4to. 12 maps and plans, population table and table of distances [several folding]. Original half sheep, printed paper sides, a little rubbed and two maps loose but all complete. The maps comprise: Lancashire (folding), Liverpool (folding), Lancaster, Preston, Manchester (folding), Chart of Inland Navigation (folding), Bolton, Blackburn, Stockport, Ashton, Rochdale and Oldham. Issued to accompany Baines’ Directory but the two items are seldon found together. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
BAINES, Edward History, Directory, and Gazeteer, of the County Palatine of Lancaster; with a variety of commercial & statistical information. [The Directory Department by W. Parson] Liverpool: Wm Wales & Co., 1824 - 5. 3 volumes, including the Portfolio of maps issued separately. 8vo and 4to. pp. viii, 660; xii, 744; maps and plans. Original calf, rebacked with the original spines laid down. Map volume original half sheep, printed boards a little browned, inner joints restored, folds of some maps restored. Topography Price:
575.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
BALFOUR-BROWNE, Frank British Water Beetles. Ray Society, 1940 - 50. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp. xix, [1], 375; 5 plates: x, [1], 394; maps. Original cloth, Very Good, second volume in soiled dust wrapper. Ex-Worcester public library with labels and stamps but not too obtrusive. This is one of a number of Ray Society publications recently added to stock. Search my stock for other volumes. Savings can be made on multiple purchases. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
BANKS, W. Engraver Views of the English Lakes. Windermere: J. Garnet, c. 1875. Landscape 8vo. pp. engraved title, 26 engraved views printed on rectos only. Original green blind stamped cloth, rear cover a little discoloured otherwise an excellent copy of a fine series of views. Topography Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
BANNERMAN David A. & W. Mary Birds of Cyprus. Oliver and Boyd, 1958. 4to. pp. ixix. 384. Very Good in dust jacket. Colour and black and white plates and illustrative drawings. Fold away map. Foxing on end papers and edges. Jacket slightly rubbed and chipped - badly on top spine. ornithology natural history Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|