SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

Michael Kemp Bookseller
www.michaelkemp.co.uk


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Other

 - 2592 items found in your search
Other

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Fifteenth-Century Courtesy Book, edited from the Ms. by R.W. Chambers and Two Fifteenth-Century Franciscan Rules, edited from the Ms by Walter W. Seton.
Early English Text Society, 1937. 
Reprint. 8vo. pp. 127, 8. Original cloth, Very Good. Originally published in 1914. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aiding & Abetting: An Alphabet For AIDS.
Marlborough: Libanus Press, 1991. 
Limited edition of 385. Tall 8vo. Fine, in quarter linen and boards. Lacking the slip case. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 David Hockney A Retrospective.

4to. pp. 288. Plates and illustrations. Fine, in dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Death of Mary Queen of Scots.
Scotland: Black Pennell Press, 1984. 
Copy 95 of limited edition of 100 copies. Fine, in parchment covered boards with decorative red and gilt motif to front board. From “The Life of Mary Stewart Queen of Scotland and France” written originally in French. First printed Edinburgh 1795. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Domesday Book. A Complete Translation. Alecto Historical Editions.
Penguin Books, 2002. 
8vo. pp. x, [2], 1436. Fine in dust wrapper. The complete authoratative translation available in one volume for the first time. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 French Watch Movements: Their Technical Characteristics.
Paris: Centre D’Information de la Montre Francaise, 1968. 
4to. pp. 122; illustrations. Original ring binding. Adhesion of bottom of edge of second half has led to some paper loss and a little loss of text. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gems of Ancient Art, or Select Specimens From the Old Masters, Consisting of Forty Engravings, by Eminent Artists.
Printed by Howlett and Brimmer, 1827. 
Large 4to. 40 aquatints. Very Good, in half morocco. Banded spine with gilt decoration. Gilt page edges. Edges, corners and spine very rubbed and worn. Some foxing throughout. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Love in It’s Extasie: or, the Large Prerogative. A kind of royall pastorall written long since, by a gentleman, student at Eton and now published. With an introduction by Robert Birley.
Ilkley: printed for presentation to members of the Roxburghe Club, 1980. 
8vo. pp. [4], 56 [the introduction], [56 the facsimile]. Morocco backed boards, vellum corners. The deluxe issue. Fine. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Parenthesis. The Newsletter of the Fine Press Book Association. No. 9.
FPBA, March 2004. 
4to. pp. 64; illustrations. Printed boards, together with portfolio of Deluxe Emphemera containing 9 original pieces plus the wrapper for the ordinary edition, both contianed in a cloth trimmed printed slipcase. Limited to 90 copies only. Fine. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sir William Russell Flint. A Precis of Appreciations During Half a Century.
Charles Skilton Ltd, 1963. 
Numbered copy of limited edition of 750. 4to. Very Good, in cloth boards. Boards slightly soiled. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 South Lancashire. Descriptive Particulars With Plans and Conditions of Sale, of Freehold Estates in the Townships of Bold, Burtonwood, & Sutton, Comprising Ten Farms, etc...Which Will be Sold By Auction on Wednesday, the Thirteenth Day of July, 1862.
Norwich: Messrs Clowes and Flowerdew (Land Agents), 1862. 
Folio. pp. 18; 6 large folding maps hand coloured in outline. Original wrappers browned and soiled, the edges of one of the maps frayed with a slight loss of the printed border. Notes on the front end paper relating to purchases made by Henry Cross [11 out of the 22 lots] totalling £55,369 17s 7d 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 South Lancashire. Descriptive Particulars With Plans and Conditions of Sale, of Freehold Estates in the Townships of Bold, Burtonwood, & Sutton, Comprising the Well-planned Family Mansion of Bold Hall...Seventy Farms...Valuable Accommodation Lands...Together With Three Manors, Rich Mines of Coal and Cannel...Which Will Be Sold by Auction on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday, the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Days of August, 1859.
Norwich: Messrs Clowes and Flowerdew (Land Agents), 1859. 
Folio. pp. 46; large folding map (torn) hand coloured in outline. Original wrappers browned, soiled and chipped. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Complaynt of Scotlande wyth ane Exortatione to the Thre Estaits to be Vigilante in the Deffens of their Public Veil. 1549. With an Appendix of Contemporary English Tracts. Re-edited from the originals with introduction and glossary by James A.H. Murray.
Early English Text Society, 1872 - 3. 
2 volumes. 8vo. pp. cxxiii, 306. Later cloth, the wrappers of the second part preserved in the binding. The first volume slightly larger than the second. The original publication, not a modern reprint. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Double Crown Club Records.
Privately, 1988. 
8vo. pp. 54. Illustrations. Fine, in quarter cloth and marbled boards. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Identification of the Writer of the Anonymous Letter to Lord Monteagle in 1605.
Simpkin Marshall, 1916. 
4to. pp. ix, 28; 2 plates [of 5, three of the plates having been issued loose are often wanting]. Cloth backed printed boards. Very Good. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Miner’s Guide or Complete Miner: Containing the Articles and Customs of the High Peak and Wapentake of Wirksworth, Derbyshire. Selected, arranged and Printed (verbatim), from the works of Hardy and Houghton. To Which Is Added; A New Article and a copy of the Inquisition taken at Ashburn, Derbyshire, in the 16th year of the Reign of King Edward the 1st, as examined with the original in the Bundles of the Exchequer. Also two Engravings, with an illustration on the art of Leveling, for the more effectually bringing up Soughs, Draining Mines &c. With Poem by Edward Manlove, 1653.
Wirksworth: J. Cotes, 1810. 
Scarce. 8vo. pp. 150; 2 illustrations, 10 [Poem by Edward Manlove in 1653]. Very Good, in original boards, paper spine chipped. Scarce. It would appear that not all copies contain the Poem. ‘This Poem is printed (verbatim) from an Old Manuscript; by which it appears, that the author, (Edward Manlove Esq) was Steward of the Barmoot Court, for the Lead Mines, within the Wapentake of Wirksworth, prior to the year, 1653...Extracted 14th April, 1746, in the Duchy Office, by T. Gill T. Heron.’ 
Price: 800.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The North of England Magazine, a Monthly Journal of Politics, Literature, Science and Art. Volume I - III.
Simpkin and Marshall and Manchester: Simpson and Gillett and Bradshaw and Blacklock, 1842 - 3. 
3 volumes in 2. 8vo. pp. iv, [4], 576: vi, ii, 448: 284; illustrations. Last page of volume one a little torn with no loss. Contemporary half calf, near Fine. 
Price: 240.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Northern Star, or Yorkshire Magazine. A Monthly and Permanent Register of the Statistics, Literature, Biography, Arts, Commerce, and Manufacturing of Yorkshire and the Adjoining Counties. Volume 1 [no. 1] - Volume 3 [no. 19]. All Published.
Sheffield: Bentham and Ray, 1817 - 1818. 
3 volumes. 8vo. pp. 648, [6]; 494, [4]; 472, [6]; 20 full page plates, 8 woodcuts in the text. A little edge browning. Contemporary half calf a little worn along the edges, botton edge of boards stained, affecting lower margins of a few pages of volumes 2 and 3. Very Good. 
Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Register of Persons Entitled to Vote at any Election for the Southern Division of The West Riding of the County of York between the 30th November 1861 and the 1st December 1862 within the Thorne Polling District.
Howden: Mr Pye Books, 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Village Atlas, the Growth of Manchester, Lancashire & North Cheshire, 1840 - 1912.
Edmonton: The Village Press, 1989. 
Folio. pp. 203, [1]; maps. Very Good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kempbooksellers.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com